Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

live streaming webcast

Posted on 2011-09-10
6
Medium Priority
?
578 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I want to do a simple live streaming webcast nothing complex... how can I do this ? what plugin is best ? is there a tutorial ?
0
Comment
Question by:dolamitejenkins
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:jeremyjared74
jeremyjared74 earned 600 total points
ID: 36527034
I haven't set up a site with a live stream, so the best I can do is offer a few links.

Here is the WordPress Codex page on Podcasts:
http://codex.wordpress.org/Podcasting

Here is a theme that offers full support for live streaming:
http://livetheme.tv/

If you have a Qik account, you can use this plugin to integrate it into WordPress:
http://wordpress.org/extend/plugins/qik-live-stream-widget/

Maybe one will fit your need.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 1400 total points
ID: 36527441
dolamitejenkins, with respects this doesnt have a simple answer.
zWhat is your experience levels?
Do you have a web page?
Is this radio ( voice ) only or including video as in a live video, what is your internet speed?
did you want interactive from the public or just for listening?
Is your web page PHP or SQL?
When entering this field copyrights is also something to consider. What media  content you wish to broadcast.
Shoutcast offers you all you need to setup your own radio station in your own web page. audio only or with video
all explained here with some tuturials as you requested below
http://freestreamhosting.org/
QuickTime Broadcaster
Quicktime Broadcaster - How to stream live video across your home network
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WApMcBjyU_k
http://www.apple.com/quicktime/extending/resources.html
windows media encoder
Getting Started with Windows Media Encoder
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/windowsmedia/howto/articles/introencoding.aspx

Introduction - How to Create Streaming Video
http://www.mediacollege.com/video/streaming/overview.html
How Does Live Webcasting Work?
http://www.playstream.com/services/live_work.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dolamitejenkins
ID: 36543490
Thank you
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 36546306
Happy to help thank you.
If you get stuck you know where to come to get  more answers :P
0