Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

set iFrame title for the page

Posted on 2011-09-11
3
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello Experts,
 How do I in my following page, get the iframe title to be the page title

 how do I can do it by the Setup function ?

Thanks
<html><head><title></title>
<script type="text/javascript">
    function setup() {
        var ifrms = parent.document.getElementsByTagName("aa");
        
        if (ifrms.length > 0) { // We're embedded
            parent.document.title = "example";
        } else {
            document.body.innerHtml = "Content";
        }
    }
</script>
</head><body onLoad="setup();">
<iframe id = "aa" name = "aa" src='http://www.cnn.com' > </iframe> 
</body></html>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:madmare
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dmeeren
ID: 36518548
This cannot be done in HTML, you could do a curl in php and get the page title and put it between the title tags.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
rrz earned 2000 total points
ID: 36519201
<html><head><title></title>
<script type="text/javascript">
    function setup() {
        var ifrms = document.getElementById("aa");
            document.title = document.aa.document.title;
    }
</script>
</head><body onLoad="setup();">
<iframe id = "aa" name = "aa" src='http://www.cnn.com' > </iframe> 
</body></html>

Open in new window

The error that is raised is
"Access is denied."
Look at  
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Same_origin_policy 
There is a lot of talk about workarounds  
http://www.google.com/#pq=same+origin+policy+&hl=en&sugexp=gsis%2Ci18n%3Dtrue&cp=25&gs_id=11&xhr=t&q=same+origin+policy+workaround&pf=p&sclient=psy&source=hp&pbx=1&oq=same+origin+policy+workar&aq=0e&aqi=g-e1g1g-m2&aql=&gs_sm=&gs_upl=&bav=on.2,or.r_gc.r_pw.&fp=c7fec8890f99dfa5&biw=1280&bih=856 
I don't know if they will work.  


0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:h4hardy
ID: 36541440
document.write('<iframe src="http://www.yourwebsite.com/home.html?title='+document.title+'&url='+window.location+'" frameborder="0" scrolling="no"></iframe>');

Open in new window

0