Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

install Exchange2010 in Exchange2003 Org

Posted on 2011-09-11
4
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I would like to know if it is possible to install Exchange 2010 server and join it to the same organization name as the existing Exchange 2003.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Suliman Abu Kharroub earned 668 total points
ID: 36518565
Do you mean to install a second exchange server (2010) for the same domain (ORG)? if so, use you can..
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:MAS
MAS earned 664 total points
ID: 36518612
Why to keep exchange2003?
If you have 2 good servers.
Install exchange 2010 and move all mailboxes and decommission the exchange 2003 and install exchange 2010 in the same hardware of legacy exchange 2003 and make it redundant.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd979781.aspx#Two


FYI
Exchange 2010 administration is easier than exchange2003.

0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Akhater
Akhater earned 668 total points
ID: 36518613
Of course it is possible, anytime you want to upgrade from exchange 2003 to 2010 you will install exchange 2010 in the same existing org before decomissioning the 2003. These will get you started

http://msexchangegeek.com/2010/01/30/rapid-transition-guide-from-exchange-2003-to-exchange-2010/

http://www.simple-talk.com/sysadmin/exchange/upgrade-exchange-2003-to-exchange-2010

http://www.simple-talk.com/sysadmin/exchange/upgrade-exchange-2003-to-exchange-2010---part-ii/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 36518652
thanks
0