Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PNG transparency issue with IE8

Posted on 2011-09-11
3
Medium Priority
?
400 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I have an issue with png and transparency in IE8.

I use this CSS to create a light effect on hover:
opacity:.80;
filter: alpha(opacity=80);
-ms-filter: "progid:DXImageTransform.Microsoft.Alpha(Opacity=80)";
filter: progid:DXImageTransform.Microsoft.Alpha(Opacity=80);

Open in new window

The first line is for FX/Chrome/etc. The other are the tests I've done to make it work on IE.

On my PNGs (see one attached) png creating problem of transparency with IEIE8 creates a really bad border around the image and its shadow.

I'm wondering if there is something wrong with IE or with my PNGs...
Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:Gabo80
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Arman Khodabande earned 1000 total points
ID: 36575509
Did you test it with other browsers like Firefox, Google chrome, . . .? (Of course I'm using Firefox and I see a dark border)

See if this can help you:

http://how-to.wikia.com/wiki/Howto_create_Transparent_PNG

http://techpp.com/2010/10/05/3-tools-to-edit-png-files-online-while-retaining-transparency/

http://www.elementsvillage.com/forums/showthread.php?t=26834

Good luck
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 37163579
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0