Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Looking to set a beginning position and an ending position in mp4 or wav file.

Posted on 2011-09-11
6
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Hello,

I am looking for something that allows me to play a mp4 or a wav file and set a starting position via code and set a ending position so that it will only play in that range. (ability to set two markers).
Must be able to replay in that range as welll.
This is also assuming no timing losses either. :-)
Also looking for the ability to change those markers to any range.

Thanks,

Ben
0
Comment
Question by:AivsCoder
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 36520225
@AivsCoder

Do you need to play video as well as audio?
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
aikimark earned 500 total points
ID: 36520292
I think you will eventually need to evaluate players, such as DIVX.

There is an example of using MCI, which has a Seek method.
http://www.ciuly.com/delphi/multimedia/using-mci-to-play-video-multimedia-content-from-a-stream/
0
 

Author Comment

by:AivsCoder
ID: 36520346
Hi there, Aikimark,

Yes I would liike to play audio alone as wave file (preferably) or video with audio.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:developmentguru
developmentguru earned 500 total points
ID: 36524248
It looks like there are MANY components for Delphi to handle video and audio manipulation.  The vast majority of them cost money.  Are you looking for commercial, free, or just whatever is available?

I found a rather large list here:
http://www.torry.net/pages.php?id=168

and narrowed it down to one that can "Convert one input file to multiple files".  Since it also states that it can work with streams I would assume you could strip out the desired portion of your audio/video to an in memory stream to be played.
It is third on the list here:
http://www.torry.net/authorsmore.php?id=7362
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AivsCoder
ID: 36814394
Thanks
0