Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SBS2011: smb & file locking issues

Posted on 2011-09-11
3
Medium Priority
?
5,954 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

On a recently upgraded server (SBS2011/Windows 2008) with a shared folder for accounts containing Sage Line50 v2009 data, shared for Everyone FullAccess, now getting file locking errors.

Clients O/s: Windows7 64-bit, Vista & XP

I understand problems arise beause of mixture of client OS's and that SMB2 needs disabling. I've read several articles detailing how to disable on the client-side or on the server-side.

my query is: can I just disable on the server-side? is this sufficient? pls include how-to.

http://blog.korteksolutions.com/disable-smb-20-on-windows-server-2008/

Thanks
jay
0
Comment
Question by:Jay_Ratansi
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
SuperTaco earned 1600 total points
ID: 36518932
You should just be able to disable SMB 2.0 on the server side and be OK.  the client OS will auto adjust.  

Open a Command propmt and type the following.

sc config lanmanworkstation depend= bowser/mrxsmb10/nsi
sc config mrxsmb20 start= disabled
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Netman66
Netman66 earned 400 total points
ID: 36957678
Correct.  The client will negotiate, but if the server has SMB2 disabled then there's nothing to negotiate.

You should also change the Everyone - Full Control to Authenticated Users - Full Control.  

0
 

Author Comment

by:Jay_Ratansi
ID: 37116878


1.Run "regedit" on Windows Server 2008 based computer.

2.Expand and locate the sub tree as follows.
HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\LanmanServer\Parameters

3.Add a new REG_DWORD key with the name of "Smb2" (without quotation mark)
Value name: Smb2
Value type: REG_DWORD
0 = disabled
1 = enabled

4.Set the value to 0 to disable SMB 2.0, or set it to 1 to re-enable SMB 2.0.

5.Reboot the server.
0