Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Check the mailbox if it is being used

Posted on 2011-09-11
6
Medium Priority
?
1,434 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I wonder if there is a way, from exchange server 2003/2010, to tell if a mailbox is being used by end user.
I mean if the end user has opened the client (outlook,owa,etc...) and connected to the MB in exchange server.

when moving MBoxes from EXCH2003 to EXCH2010  Mboxes need to be offline, but how an Admin can tell if MB is offline.??

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
MinoDC earned 400 total points
ID: 36518680
from exchange 2003 form ESM , you can see last user logon to mailbox if you expand the mailbox and look in the logon folder
in Exchange 2010 type this command in exchange power shell for same result:

Get-MailboxStatistics "MinoDC"


MinoDC is the Display name of the mailbox's user
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Akhater
Akhater earned 800 total points
ID: 36518703
>when moving MBoxes from EXCH2003 to EXCH2010  Mboxes need to be offline, but how an Admin can tell if MB is offline.??<

This is not absolutly true, the mailbox will not be accessible during the move operation but it doesnt matter if outlook is connectedor not
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:ontech
ontech earned 800 total points
ID: 36518869
Moving mailboxes from Microsoft Exchange Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2) or later to Exchange Server 2010? Consider the following:

1. The move process is performed offline, and end-users won't be able to access their mailboxes during the move.
2. Perform the move from a server running Exchange 2010 by using the move request cmdlets in the Exchange Management Shell. You can't use Exchange System Manager on an Exchange 2003 server to move the mailboxes.
3. You can't move mailboxes from Exchange 2003 Service Pack 1 (SP1) or earlier.
4. Exchange 2003 doesn't have resource mailboxes. Instead, you must use shared mailboxes to represent resources. If you move a shared mailbox from Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2010, the move request creates the mailbox as a shared Exchange 2010 mailbox. After you move the mailbox to Exchange 2010, you can convert it to a resource mailbox.

Regards,

Jazz.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:ontech
ontech earned 800 total points
ID: 36518873
Further to your query, Admin will put the exchange server offline due to which the users will not be able to access the mailbox. A prior intimation through proper channel would be very informative for the users OR the process can be carried out during weekend(Not for 24/7 Organisation).
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Akhater
Akhater earned 800 total points
ID: 36518879
Exchange server will NOT be offline, just user being migrated will not be able to send/receive emails, all other users will be working normally
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 36526379
thanks
0