Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2008 and 2003

Posted on 2011-09-11
5
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Existing Configuration: WIndows 2003 Server, Exchange 2003, 80 mailboxes
New configuration : add a Exchange 2010 Server

Is it possible to add a new Exchange 2010 Server and to leave the Exchange 2003 working ? Both Exchange servers will be functional, some mailboxes will stay on the Exchange 2003 Server and some other mailboxes and all new mailboxes will be migrated or created in the Exchange 2010

Is it a realistic approach ? Is it a more complicated approach than a total and "all in one" migration from Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2010 or is it more easy and "smooth" ?

Thank you for you comments

0
Comment
Question by:gadsad
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
MinoDC earned 1600 total points
ID: 36518678
yes, You can coexist, the two environments.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd638130.aspx
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Akhater
Akhater earned 400 total points
ID: 36518706
Of course it is possible, anytime you want to upgrade from exchange 2003 to 2010 you will install exchange 2010 in the same existing org before decomissioning the 2003. These will get you started

http://msexchangegeek.com/2010/01/30/rapid-transition-guide-from-exchange-2003-to-exchange-2010/

http://www.simple-talk.com/sysadmin/exchange/upgrade-exchange-2003-to-exchange-2010

http://www.simple-talk.com/sysadmin/exchange/upgrade-exchange-2003-to-exchange-2010---part-ii/
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ontech
ID: 36518899
The link provided by brother MinoDC would be very helpful for your query.
Further brother Akhater has provided a valuable link on the subject.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd638130.aspx
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:MAS
ID: 36519084
Why to keep exchange2003?
If you have 2 good servers.
Install exchange 2010 and move all mailboxes and decommission the exchange 2003 and install exchange 2010 in the same hardware of legacy exchange 2003 and make it redundant.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd979781.aspx#Two


FYI
Exchange 2010 administration is easier than exchange2003.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_27302015.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gadsad
ID: 36574477
thanks
0