[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Domain rename advice

Posted on 2011-09-11
8
Medium Priority
?
545 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi guys,

I have a customer with a single 2008 R2 domain controller and they're running a mixed client environment with PCs and macs. The domain is currently a .local domain but it's causing endless problems with the macs because of bonjour services (which they want to keep using - for various reasons). So, we have to change the domain name. I was considering a domain rename but understand it's not possible if CA services are installed. Any suggestions on the best way to tackle this short of building a new domain? They only have 15 end users. Looking for the easiest way forward.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cpl-tech
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:5g6tdcv4
ID: 36518779
Are they using the CA or is it just installed?
Are they running exchange?
 I would seriously look at creating a new DC for a new domain and just use ADMT to migrate the users to the new domain.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cpl-tech
ID: 36518883
They have Trend Worry Free anti-virus installed and it's using a cert from the CA on IIS. Don't think anything is using certs - maybe Remote access but I'll need to check that. They use gmail for mail and there's bugger all  data in the home drives too. Probably just as easy to recreate all the users and reset the permissions on the files. Single share with about 10 groups controlling access to various directories. I was hoping I could just rename the sucker and if IIS is the only thing using certs I guess I could remove that role, uninstall the antivirus, rename it then re-install those things? As you say... might be easier to just rebuild. I hate these pesky little jobs.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
5g6tdcv4 earned 500 total points
ID: 36518888
I would say rebuild.....a rendom operation is not exactly simple, it is not hard either, but by the time you have everything prepped for the rename, and actually complete the rename, you would have been long done with moving them by hand
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:SuperTaco
ID: 36518923
You can rename a domian, even though it's a pain,  with 15 users, renaming will be much easier.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cpl-tech
ID: 36518933
Anyone know of an easy way to see what's using the CA (without going through all of the services)? I have to admit, haven't had much to do with CA services at all in the past (short of install and config). This thing is virtualised and I just finished reading an interesting blog post about random and it looks pretty easy (assuming I can easily remove and replace the CA and anything that's using it).
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:SuperTaco
ID: 36519071
I meant rebuilding will be much easier.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:MAS
ID: 36519078
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:cpl-tech
ID: 36520731
I decided to go with the rebuild - will have them up and running in the shortest time.
0