Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I set a time limit on internet access using Watchguard firewall?

Posted on 2011-09-11
4
Medium Priority
?
1,213 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have 2 PCs that I have assigned static IPs. Using a Watchguard X10e with version 11.3 software, how do I set it up so that these two IPs are allowed internet access ONLY between the hours of 6:00 and 8:00pm?

Also, is it possible that outwith theses hours, the users can be re-directed to a page on my internal network telling them that internet is not available rather than have browsers time out?
0
Comment
Question by:Chris Millard
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeff Perkins earned 1000 total points
ID: 36518944
You will need to set firewall scheduling.
You may have to set a policy to do this, I'm not all that well versed in the firebox, but you can find the instructions on how to do this in the manaul:
http://www.watchguard.com/help/docs/webui/11/en-US/index.html
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:setasoujiro
setasoujiro earned 1000 total points
ID: 36523087
riteheer is correct about scheduling
I'm not to sure about the redirect, i don't think the watchguard can do that.
However you could
A display an authentication page from watchguard outside those hours
B make a rule that DENIES http outside the hours, and in the deny message enter your desired message
0
 
LVL 17

Author Closing Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 36553805
OK - I have made 2 Proxy policies - 1 that allows access to the internet and 1 that denies access to the internet.

I have scheduled the policies so that one is active when the other is not.

Without the DENY policy, when the scheduled allow policy wasn't active, the the IPs were able to get internet access using a default allow policy, so the deny was definitely needed.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Perkins
ID: 36599483
Because there is a default allow policy, I don't believe you need the allow policy you created. You should be able to get by with a Deny policy.  But I don't think it's affecting anything to have it in place.
   I'm really glad you got it working, thank you for the points and grade.
0