Solved

Windows XP not connecting to Camera with 8GB SDHC card

Posted on 2011-09-11
23
406 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

I just purchased a camera and an 8GB SDHC memory card for it. Unfortunately when I plug it into my computer via USB I get the 'new hardware detected' wizard pop up which then fails to do anything.

I suspected it was because I didn't have the XP SDHC driver, but when I downloaded the hotfix from MS and tried to install it, it told me that I already had a more recent version.

If I put a 2GB SD card in the camera I can connect fine.

What can I do so that my computer can connect to the camera with the 8GB SDHC card?

Cheers,

Dale
0
Comment
Question by:Dale Burrell
  • 12
  • 5
  • 3
  • +2
23 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
Comment Utility
Have you formatted the 8GB card in the camera?
What happens if once connected to the 2GB card in the camera you then switch the SD cards?
What computer are you connecting to?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:joensw
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:Dale Burrell
Comment Utility
OK guys, just to be clear, I'm NOT using a card reader, I'm connecting the camera via its USB cable to the USB port on my computer. (Those links only refer to card readers).

I didn't format the card specifically, I put the card in the camera and it worked, so I assume it was either pre-formatted or that the camera automatically formatted it.

I've tried connecting to a Sony Vaio Laptop and a Dell laptop.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
Comment Utility
Can you try formatting the card?
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:Dale Burrell
Comment Utility
No change...
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
Comment Utility
you will need the camera's device driver
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:Dale Burrell
Comment Utility
The camera doesn't have a device driver... its just USB storage after all...
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Snibborg
Comment Utility
What make and model of camera do you have Dale?

Snibborg
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:Dale Burrell
Comment Utility
Panasonic Limux DMC-G2
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:Dale Burrell
Comment Utility
That appears to be a driver for their card reader - which you have to buy first. I installed it on the off chance I was wrong, but it didn't make any difference to the camera, and it shows pictures during the install of a physical card reader that they sell.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
Comment Utility
Do you have an SDHC capable card reader you could test it with?
That would rule out this being a software problem.

Can you view the films OK on the camera?
I've seen some problems with the compact Lumix range where if a large HD video was also recorded, Explorer couldn't handle the other files on the card but the files could always be seen.
If this were SDXC I could see it behaving exactly as you describe but an 8GB card won't be.

Which SD card are you using?
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:Dale Burrell
Comment Utility
I don't have access to a SDHC card reader. Its a Sony SDHC 4 8GB. The images are totally viewable on the camera. After re-formatting there is now 1 picture on the card :)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Snibborg
Comment Utility
There is a firmware update for your camera that was realeased at the late end of last year.  The link is here: http://panasonic.jp/support/global/cs/dsc/download/fts/index.html it also shows you how to check your current firmware version.

There are also updates for SDHC reading and writing here that refers to XP - http://panasonic.jp/support/global/cs/sd/download/index.html .

You might also want to check whether you are using a compatible SDHC card.  It's a long shot, but worth checking - http://panasonic.jp/support/global/cs/sd/connect/index.html

Do you have a SDHC USB card reader?  I'm wondering whether there is a communications problem between the camera and the PC caused by a fault in the camera.  If all else fails you can drop an email to Panasonic support.

Snibborg
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
Comment Utility
Starting to clutch at the proverbial straws now :(

I don't think the firmware will fix this - it's for lenses

Can you try forcing the SDHC update onto XP?  It's the only other thing I can think of.
See this link for how to do that.

If you still get the SP3 message saying your system is more up-to-date, try "snooker"'s post about using the Vista driver & fix.
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:Dale Burrell
Comment Utility
Thanks for that - I will update the firmware tomorrow.

The SDHC updates is the same link posted above and as best I can tell applied to their card reader - not a general PC update.

The comparability list doesn't list the G2, the the G1 supports that card configuration.

I don't have a SDHC card reader - I am happy to buy one, but since my understanding is that the camera essentially acts as a card reader itself when plugged into the USB port I'm a bit worried that a SDHC card reader won't work either - and I can't really take it back if its my computer at fault.

Thanks for the ideas...

0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:Dale Burrell
Comment Utility
@MASQUERAID unless I'm mistaken that hotfix is for a card reader not for the USB port.

And there is a camera body firmware update... but the release details don't mention USB.
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
>> @MASQUERAID unless I'm mistaken that hotfix is for a card reader not for the USB port.

You're correct, but the camera IS a card reader.

While the camera is in "Playback"  mode and connected via USB it should present to Windows as a USB Mass Storage Device (MSD) - the hotfix is to allow the SDHC fomat to be read by the generic MSD driver the same way a card reader would work.

If it works with a 2GB card this isn't a USB issue.
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:Dale Burrell
Comment Utility
OK, if I'm reading the same post, Snookers advice is to install the laptop manufacturers driver. I assume its the driver, in my case for the "Texas Instruments PCIxxx12 Integrated FlashMedia Controller".

My current driver for this is version 2.0.0.16. And I can't find a more recent one that matches my computer.

Not sure if I've understood correctly though?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Snibborg
Snibborg earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Further to MASQUERAID's comments, I agree that it is unlikely to be a USB issue in hardware.   The difference between a SD Card reader and a SDHC is both software and hardware based, as shown in this Wiki article:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Secure_Digital

I would suggest that the problem lies with the camera and not the computer.  Unfortunately, the only way to definitively confirm this is do reproduce the problem with another device, hence the recommendation made by myself and others here that you try a different SDHC reader.

My recommendation would be to try the firmware update.  Whilst it may be a lens update, that is usually just the headline update, there are often lots of smaller problems fixed at the same time.  If, after updating the firmware, the problem persists, then you either have to take it up with Panasonic or buy the SDHC reader.  You may find that Panasonic are already aware of this issue nad can offer a work around, or they may identify that you have  a fault on the camera and rectify it uinder warranty.  The other good news is that nowadays SDHC readers are as cheap as chips, so it won't be an enormous expense.

I hope this helps.

Snibborg

0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:Dale Burrell
Comment Utility
Hi guys, thanks for all the help. I tried the SDHC memory card in a card reader and it works fine. So have reported it as a problem to Panasonic. I haven't installed that firmware update because its not listed on the Australian Panasonic website which is where we purchased the camera. So I will wait and see if they suggest that.
0
 
LVL 21

Author Closing Comment

by:Dale Burrell
Comment Utility
Thanks guys - really appreciate your help.
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:Dale Burrell
Comment Utility
Just to update everyone, the camera went off to Panasonic to be fixed and they discovered that it was still in service mode, where the USB port expects to be connected to service software running on the PC. They must have forgotten to change it back after testing in the factory.
0