Solved

WIN 2008 - ipv6 DHCP - DISABLE OR ENABLE

Posted on 2011-09-11
28
722 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi I have configured a test individual Win 2008 32bit server with also DHCP but wanted to know if I should select 'Enable or Disable'?

If I wanted to make a change to the above where would I go to resolve this?

Can the above have an affect on whether my GPO's work?

I think I have actually 'Disabled' it as my test host pc attached is 'Win 7' set to auto discover IP Address!!!
0
Comment
Question by:mikey250
  • 14
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
28 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
5g6tdcv4 earned 126 total points
ID: 36518866
If you want to "turn DHCP off" open the DHCP management console and expand the tree , right click the server and select unauthorize
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:riteheer
riteheer earned 63 total points
ID: 36518898
Don't enable the DHCP server on the 2008 box if you already have a DHCP server on the network, such as another server or a router.  
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:SuperTaco
SuperTaco earned 125 total points
ID: 36518904
there's nothing wrong with having another device handle DHCP It won't mess with GPo's  the only exception is in an SBS network. Disabling IPv6 is not recommended by Microsoft, but I've found having IPv6 enabled causes TONS of issues if you're not using it.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 36518927
Hi, I do not wish to deactivate DHCP, what I meant was to specifically 'Enable or Disable IPV6' within DHCPk, ie the option I ticked during install at the beginning!!!

That being said I think I did tick 'Disable IPV6' within Dhcp so how do I do it as Ive looked in DHCP but cant find specifically where?

I wish for my Win 2008 Dhcp server to be the allocator of IP Addresses to my internal test network and the Netgear just to be the Internet connection, which Im assuming is the correct thinking anyhow?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 36518930
Correction - 'That being said I think I did tick 'Disable IPV6' within Dhcp so how do I do it as Ive looked in DHCP but cant find specifically where?'

What I meant above was how do I change it from 'Disabled to Enabled'?
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:5g6tdcv4
5g6tdcv4 earned 126 total points
ID: 36518937
just remove the DHCP role and then re-add it. It will give you the option to enable ipv6
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 36518952
On Win 2008 I ticked the box to install it, but on returning to remove it the box is still ticked as expected but 'Dimmed' out so cannot be unticked.!!!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:5g6tdcv4
ID: 36518970
Are you opening server manager elevated? Right click and run as administrator?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 36518976
Yes I am now!!
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:ChiefIT
ChiefIT earned 124 total points
ID: 36538774
DHCP uses what's called a toredo tunnel. It's an IPsec tunnel and will interfere with MANY Domain services. This includes DNS, Netbios, and a number of others. Now there are means to enable it. BUT, your ROUTER MUST be IPv6 compliant. Also, you have to configure DNS to Accept IPv6. Furthermore, you have to allow BROADCASTS through your tunneling protocol, to include Group policy sharing via Netbios.. This is a very advanced configuration to permit IPv6 over a Domain....

Improperly configuring IPv6 for the entire domain will interfere with things like:
Licensing service
Netlogon
File and print sharing
DNS, (meaning most domain/AD services)
Netbios broadcasts to include GPOs and distributive file service shares
etc....

There are VERY EXPLICIT configuration settings to get IPv6 to work right....Unless you know how to configure IPv6, DISABLE IT on your private domain. Otherwise you will have problems across the board with almost all domain services. There still is NOT adequate documentation to configure IPv6 for a domain.. It exists for ISPs and limited IPv4 addresses. So, your Private IP space isn't really included in that mix.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 36541146
Hi ChiefIT,  I think you may misinterpret what I mean!!  As my server is just for test purposes and not connecting to anyone else remotely, unless you are saying it is best practice just to select 'Enable' for DHCPv6' even if my LAN is of IPv4 status, which I assume so although Im not sure if it is Win 7 that makes it IPV6 and not no more IPv4?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 36541149
Hi ChiefIT, I am having problems with my GPO not installing my software on 1 x host pc locally on a test LAN, but not broadcasting anywhere via Netbios so i assume Im ok from that point of view?DIuj2TGR
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:OOsorio
OOsorio earned 62 total points
ID: 36542781
Disablig IPv6 on a Win Server 2008 slows the server down.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 36542823
Hi OOsorio,  Surely it dont really matter if it slow or not on a Test machine, just for the purposes of understanding what Win 2008 is about!!!?

You know what Im just gonna re-install complete OS as I dont even know where to go to uninstall DHCP and install from fresh, as uninstalling via DHCP server when opened up only removes it but does not install as per when added via features!!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:OOsorio
ID: 36542900
Ok.
I know but it's good to know.
Networking | Change Adapter Settings | Properties for the network device is where you can uncheck to disable IPV6

DHCP is a service. You can go to services and disable. You can bring up Server Manager | Roles | DHCP Server and there you'll find the option to Stop, Start, Restart DHCP.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:SuperTaco
SuperTaco earned 125 total points
ID: 36542982
When you disable IPV6, also be cure to make the proper registry changes

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/929852


You will also have to go into the hostfile and take out any references to IPv6.  These procedures will ensure your server isn't slowed down.  If Ipv6 is improperly disabled, (Not using the registry) You will experience slowness.  Even though Ip6^ is disabled on the NIC, it's not disabled on the machine. DNS will search for IPv6 before IPv4, henceforth causing the delay
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 36544407
Hi this maybe what is effecting my GPO although just locally connected as cannot get GPO Software to install on host test pc!!!!!!!!!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 36544586
Yes Ive seen 'network adapter' but cant find it now looked everywhere!

I dont wish to stop and start DHCP as that not what Im looking for as tested this already, just need to find as you advised to 'Enable IPV6'!!!!!!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 36544611
Hi Ove,  Should I be running 'gupupdate /force' by logging on as an 'Admin user' ?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:SuperTaco
ID: 36545120
Use the registrt edit I sent in mu previous post
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:ChiefIT
ChiefIT earned 124 total points
ID: 36545563
GPOs are saved within sysvol and shared out via netbios, not DNS. Netbios is a broadcast protocol, and not compatible with IPv6. So, these GPOs will not work with IPv6. The Network redirector service will tell each computer what IP version the broadcast domain and that IP stack will become the "prefered" IP stack for that computer. This means if you type an IPconfig /all at the command prompt, you will see what IP version is the preferred IP stack, (most likely IPv4 if both are enabled on your computer with your IPv4 domain). Make no mistake, you are on an IPv4 network. Without explicit configuration settings to host IPv6 on your network, it will not work for just about all domain features. IPv6 is a tunneling protocol with the ability to encorporate IPsecurity. So, it's really much like an IPsec VPN tunnel, or otherwise stated as a PPP (Point To Point Protocol IPsecurity Tunnel).

Since you are on an IPv4 network, it will improve performance to DISABLE IPv6.

The fact that your GPOs are not working can stem from a number of things. Most likely DCdiag /v at the command prompt, OR event logs will point you in the right direction for a fix..
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 36556504
Hi SuperTaco,  yes thanks I did download the 'Disable IPv6' and it appeared to work!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 36556509
Hi ChiefIT,  As stated on last thread it is now 'Disabled' although on the Win 2008 32 bit 'Initial configuration' screen it does state next to the IP Address that IPV6 is enabled, but not sure what that means anyway!!!!!

I will create another thread about this IPv6 since you state that IPv6 will not work with GPO's to find out more!!!!

thanks!!
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 36556922
What does IPconfig /all say?

0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 36575472
Hi CheifIT,  I will send an 'image' of what I mean and the 'ipconfig /all'.

Then I will close thread as normal!

appreciated!!!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 36955125
Expert: OOsorio - states on Win 2008 removing IPV6 slow server down!!

Expert ChiefIT - states Since you are on an IPv4 network, it will improve performance to DISABLE IPv6.

So I will have to check this out when I re-install Win 2008 next time!!!

Otherwise sound advice overall!!
0

Join & Write a Comment

Trying to figure out group policy inheritance and which settings apply where can be a chore.  Here's a very simple summary I've written which might help.  Keep in mind, this is just a high-level conceptual overview where I try to avoid getting bogge…
Find out how to use Active Directory data for email signature management in Microsoft Exchange and Office 365.
This tutorial will walk an individual through locating and launching the BEUtility application to properly change the service account username and\or password in situation where it may be necessary or where the password has been inadvertently change…
This tutorial will show how to configure a new Backup Exec 2012 server and move an existing database to that server with the use of the BEUtility. Install Backup Exec 2012 on the new server and apply all of the latest hotfixes and service packs. The…

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now