Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

stop "flashing" while listbox is updated

Posted on 2011-09-11
3
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
vs 2008:  I have a form with a listbox control and timer control.  Every 5 seconds the app downloads data from a database to update a listbox with potential new data.  Everytime that happens (new data or not) the form "blinks" while the listbox is re-loaded.  How can I stop this?
0
Comment
Question by:dhenderson12
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 1000 total points
ID: 36519011
Why reload the listbox if there is no new data?
0
 
LVL 40
ID: 36519082
As pointed to by Neilsr, you should check for new data before updating the ListBox, and update it only when needed. There is surely a way to get a count of the number of items. Just check that the count has changed.

The reason for the blink is that when an item is added to a ListBox (or ComboBox), it automatically becomes the selection. If some event such as the SelectedIndexChanged and SelectedValueChanged event is programmed to to something in the interface, it gets called for every item in the list.

In order to prevent that, you need to stop the event from triggering for a while. Here is the way to do it with the SelectedIndexChanged.
RemoveHandler ListBox1.SelectedIndexChanged, AddressOf ListBox1_SelectedIndexChanged
     'The event won't trigger, you can fill ListBox1 here
     'Once done, reactivate the event with
AddHandler ListBox1.SelectedIndexChanged, AddressOf ListBox1_SelectedIndexChanged

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Tomlinson
Mike Tomlinson earned 1000 total points
ID: 36519122
Try using BeginUpdate() and EndUpdate():

        ListBox1.BeginUpdate()
        ' ... update data ...
        ListBox1.EndUpdate()

Or Double Buffer the Form.
0