Solved

New wireless router advice

Posted on 2011-09-11
6
217 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Looking to replace my current wireless router (Linksys WRT160NL). It requires being rebooted several times a day, otherwise a device is unable to connect to the internet wirelessly through it or it slows to a trickle. An example: Before rebooting, a 1.45gb video download is estimated to take 4+ hours. After reboot it takes approx. 10 minutes.

This router will be used in conjunction with Motorola Surfboad SB6120. The devices most regularly used on the network are 2 laptops, a tablet and an XBox (connected via Cat5).

Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated. I'll award points to the person who recommends the model I order.
0
Comment
Question by:ThePATMAN26
6 Comments
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36518924
I use a Netopia Router 3387 WG-ENT for wireless and it works very reliabily (= do not reboot except rarely and then, when the cable service itself goes out).  .... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 36519217
Any decent netgeat is good.
I would check for deals on a refurb even at newegg etc.

Did you check the warrantee on yours ?

How about flashing it with the latest firmware  ?


I hope this helps !

0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 36519335
Seriously, any wireless router should do. You network is very small. It's not going to require anything special. Any brand or model should do.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Soulja earned 500 total points
ID: 36519339
On another note before purchasing another device, have you considered putting a 3rd party firmware on the device such as DD-WRT or Tomato? This may help resolve your issue. Worth looking into to save a few bucks.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Rahman
ID: 36520255
NetGear WGPS606. IT also has the print server option. Might be helpful in future. (You can add two USB printers and share them across the network)

If not;

NETGEAR WNDR3300 RangeMax Dual Band Wireless-N Router or any Router that supports "N" (not the expensive ones)

As SOULJA said: You network is very small. It's not going to require anything special. Any brand or model should do. (you can go with pretty basic routers of around $50)

 

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Rahman
ID: 36520257
0