Solved

wiped hard drive, no monitor

Posted on 2011-09-11
19
267 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
purchased a pc from my former employer. the hard drives are completely wiped.

can't get to the BIOS on startup to install new OS. click f9 and it beeps but nothing happens.

Everything looks like its correctly connected on the inside.

the dvi monitor is blank - says connected but goes to sleep.

0
Comment
Question by:sullisnyc44
  • 8
  • 5
  • 2
  • +4
19 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
Comment Utility
It might help if we know what the PC is.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
karllangston earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
If the monitor is going to sleep it is not getting a signal. is the graphics onboard or a plug in card? if its a card try reseating it. Although everything looks connected it sometimes helpd to reconnect things to make sure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sullisnyc44
Comment Utility
sorry for the lack of detail... coffee still kicking in.

HP COMPAQ DC7800/CMT PC ALL

It's a graphics card  - I will attempt to reseat it although it looks pretty solid.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:XLITS
Comment Utility
If you are just beeping on startup it could graphics card or RAM.  Try reseating the RAM as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sullisnyc44
Comment Utility
no beeps. only when I hit the f9 key do I hear anything.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sullisnyc44
Comment Utility
reseated the ram - still the same issue.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:K_Wilke
Comment Utility
In the BIOS is it set to boot to the CD/DVD unit before the hard drive?
Thanks,
Kelly W.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
Comment Utility
See if it will boot from a Bootable CD.
A good one to try is the free UBCD


UBCD Free vendor and other diagnostics and utilities
www.ultimatebootcd.com

I hope this helps !

0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:web_tracker
web_tracker earned 333 total points
Comment Utility
Unplug the power cable, hold the power button on for five seconds then plug in the power cable, then try to restart the computer. If you still can not get inot the bios, then shut off the computer, unplug the power cable and remove the cmos battery for about 30 seconds, it should clear the cmos settings so you can boot into the bios. You are probably trying to setup the computer so it can boot to the cd so you can do an operating system reinstall... am I correct?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:sullisnyc44
Comment Utility
yes, trying to install the OS.  have tried to restart several times.

there is a button for the CMOS, don't see a jumper. Should I press the button and/or remove the battery?

If so I need to do this while the pc is off and the power cord is pulled, correct?

Also I am thinking there might be an issue with the ram... can I test them one at a time or must it be done in pairs?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sullisnyc44
Comment Utility
pressed cmos reset button.

still get monitor 'entering power save'
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:XLITS
Comment Utility
You can test the RAM one stick at a time.  Also check each stick one at a time in different slots as the problem could be with the slot not just the memory stick.  

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
Comment Utility
when the computer is unplugged and you remove the cmos battery for 30 seconds. After 30 seconds replace the battery and plug in the power cable. This will wipe out the cmos settings. This does the same thing as using the jumper on the mobo to reset the cmos settings. It is some times easier to remove the cmos battery then to find the cmos reset jumper. As well different mobo have the cmos reset differently on some mobo you move the jumper to clear the settings and leave it on for a few seconds then switch it back to the way it was originally. Some mobo you have to power on the system then once the cmos is cleared you turn it off and put the jumper on the original pins. So it is often just easier to just remove the battery (with the power cord unplugged), leave it out for 30 seconds then put the battery back in, then plug the power cord back in and turn on the computer. You should then be able to get into the bios by pressing the default key you see when the system posts, ie del, esc, f1, or f9, not sure what it is for your system. If you want it to automatically give you a selection of what you want to boot from some machines have a special boot menu key, such as presssing f12 (most common), f10, and f8.  

The reason I originally asked you to shut off power, unplug the power cord and press the power button for five seconds, this drains what they call is flea power on the mobo (draining any power held in the capacitors). This sometimes solve boot up problems. This has nothing to do with resetting the cmos.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:web_tracker
web_tracker earned 333 total points
Comment Utility
You can try booting the computer with one stick of ram, it should not have to be installed in pairs, like some of the older systems needed to be.  Does that monitor work fine on another computer? You may get an initial indication that the monitor is working and it appears to be going into sleep mode. What color is the led on the power button of the monitor amber or green? If it is green when your computer is turned on, the monitor is not sleeping it is just waiting for a signal from the computer.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
Comment Utility
the cmos reset button? is this on the motherboard (mobo), I have never seen a mobo with a reset button. But then there is a first time for everything. You probably would press it when the computer is turned off.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:sullisnyc44
sullisnyc44 earned 0 total points
Comment Utility
it's the video card. not the memory - just purchased the correct vga cable (don't ask) and i now have video.

Here is a photo of the CMOS button. it is a reset button correct?
cmos button
0
 

Author Comment

by:sullisnyc44
Comment Utility
cropped... close up cmos
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sullisnyc44
Comment Utility
thank you everyone for all of your help!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
Comment Utility
you are right that is definitely a cmos reset button, I have not seen one before, thanks for sharing it with me.
0