[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Error 1205, 1069 and 1207 after creating MSCS on Windows Server 2008 R2

Posted on 2011-09-11
5
Medium Priority
?
2,118 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi All,

I have just created MSCS cluster in my domain using DOMAIN\Administrator login but somehow when I look at the error message in the event viewer I saw there are Error 1205, 1069 and 1207 ?

In the cluster validation result wizard, the only error is just the Network compnent which I have not created the separate class static IP address on both nodes as the heartbeat network using the same VLAN as the production NIC.

Any pointer to resolve this problem would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks.
0
Comment
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:ZeevM333
ZeevM333 earned 664 total points
ID: 36519577
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:BloodRed
BloodRed earned 1336 total points
ID: 36519687
Did you follow the VMware MSCS setup guide when building the VMs?  There are some very specific steps required when building VMs for a cluster.

http://www.vmware.com/pdf/vsphere4/r41/vsp_41_mscs.pdf
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 36520083
Yes i did, i believe that it is AD related issue rather than VMware level.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
BloodRed earned 1336 total points
ID: 36520102
Do you have a separate subnet in which to assign a NIC for the heartbeat connection?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 36520139
Not at the moment but later on when I'm in the office I will do it. Using the same VLAN ID and same vNIC network label but different IP subnet.
0