Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Clear and refresh google web cache

Posted on 2011-09-11
5
Medium Priority
?
661 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

I've some problems with a side - for any reasons is not listet by google and when I query the google cache it response an error 404:
404. That’s an error.
The requested URL /search?sclient=psy-ab&hl=de&biw=1680&bih=813&source=hp&q=cache%3Awww.antiquare-buecher.de&pbx=1&oq=cache%3Awww.antiquare-buecher.de&aq=f&aqi=g4&aql=&gs_sm=e&gs_upl=4844l17126l0l17239l30l5l0l0l0l0l226l816l1.3.1l5l0 was not found on this server. That’s all we know.

What does that mean - an error at the index page?
There's anything fine and I can't understand why that happens ...
Maybe problems with htaccess that only happens for bots?
However what is now need for - to clear this cache entry and is there a way to list it again for the bots?

Thanks

Andre
0
Comment
Question by:andre72
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ZeevM333
ID: 36519567
0
 

Author Comment

by:andre72
ID: 36519828
I think this tool will clear my local cache and not the google web cache I can check using the "cache:myURL" at google I think ...
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
pwust earned 2000 total points
ID: 36520105
Are you using Google webmaster tools?

In my opinion this should be the best start for finding out problem that Google web crawlers could have with your site. Any crawling errors, instant prviews etc related to your site can be controlled there.

HTH, Patric

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ZeevM333
ID: 36520935
ATF clears internet temps and cache as well
you'll see an option for it there
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:andre72
ID: 36525039
Thanks for your support
0