Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel cannot re-open it because of a sharing violation

Posted on 2011-09-11
5
Medium Priority
?
5,137 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Recently several users are getting the message "The document was saved successfully, but Excel cannot re-open it because of a sharing violation.  Please close the document and try to open it again"  

The documents in question are definitely not "Shared" with other users.
What would be causing this and how do I fix it
0
Comment
Question by:J.R. Sitman
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Norie
ID: 36519198
How are the workbook(s) being closed?

If it's done manually this shouldn't happen but if there's code involved something in the code could be causing problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 36519579
manually
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandeshdubey earned 2000 total points
ID: 36521040
Refer the link for more information on this issue.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2018458#appliesto

Also refer the link which discusses the same issue.
http://social.answers.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/msestart/thread/4fb9906e-a543-419c-9dae-1dd1387df55c

Also let us know the workstaion OS?Is it comming for specific OS ver or all.

0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Leon Fester
ID: 36522162
Close all instances of Excel on your machine
Right-click the taskbar and click "Task Manager" or "Start Task Manager"
Under the processes tab look for any instances of excel.exe and "End Task" those items.

To check if the file is open by anybody else you can access the "Computer Manager" on the workstation/server that is hosting that file
Navigate to Shared Folders
Navigate to Open FIles

Any files that are open remotely should be listed there for you to see who is accessing the files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 36549383
I'll get to this today.  Sorry for the delay.  I'm the only IT for the entire company.  BUSY
0