Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MySQL from crontab

Posted on 2011-09-11
2
Medium Priority
?
584 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I created a file named "dbrun.sh":
mysql -u zooph -ppass123 -h m.example.com zooph_db < /usr/home/zooph/cron/cron.sql > /dev/null
touch /usr/home/zooph/cron/cron.txt

Open in new window


When I run the file like this the MySQL queries in the MySQL get exicuted:
sh dbrun.sh

Open in new window

However when the crontab does NOT run the SQL dump:
*/1 * * * * sh /usr/home/zooph/cron/dbrun.sh

Open in new window

The "touch" command works but not the MySQL dump.
0
Comment
Question by:hankknight
2 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1600 total points
ID: 36519200
possibly because the mysql is not in the path?
try to modify dbrun.sh so that you specify the full path name ...
0
 
LVL 80

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 400 total points
ID: 36519279
If you want something to run every minute, just use * versus */1
But as angelIII pointed out the location of mysql might not be in the path and
/bin/sh instead of sh or add to the top of your script:
#!/bin/sh
and change mode of the file to 755.

/usr/bin/mysql
/usr/local/bin/mysql should be used instead of the mysql you have.
0