Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Add a drop-down/ combo box to exsisting report Access 2010

Posted on 2011-09-11
4
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Expert,

Im the clock and looking for a way to add a drop-down/ combo box to an exsisting report in Access 2010.  Please screen shots only!  
0
Comment
Question by:IT_newbie01
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 2000 total points
ID: 36519331
<Please screen shots only!  >
Is this an order?

Comboboxes really do not have a use in reports, because typically you don't "Interact" with Reports.


So can you first back up a bit and explain what your ultimate goal is here?

If your goal is to filter the report then you can do this if the report is opened explicitly in "Report View".
Simply right-click on the filed you want to filter and select one of the filter option.

Or use a form to filter for the criteria, then open the report based on that criteria.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 36519333
A Combo box in a report?
Can I ask what for?
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_newbie01
ID: 36519476
boag2000: The "Please screen shots only!" was in regarding any refrence material.  Not an order!

boag2000/ peter57r: Im using a semi-templated report (changed values) that works fine but i want the option to filter for the whole report off that combo box.  Essentiall im looking to do what you proposed with the form.  "Or use a form to filter for the criteria, then open the report based on that criteria. " This will be a web form would this solution be supportted as a web form?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 36526956
There are tons of links to Solutions here that can show you how to create a Form to filter a report.

However, If this will be a Webform, then this databases should have been created as a "Web Database".
The procedure to do what you are asking may be a bit different in a webform...
0