Solved

Relaying denied. IP name possibly forged.

Posted on 2011-09-11
8
1,939 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
One of my clients is receiving this error randomly when sending emails. It happens a couple times per day, and I am unable to discern any pattern or group of emails that are returning the errors.

She is setup with a google apps account and runs all of her email addresses into outlook on her computer. I'm having trouble solving it, and any advice would be very appreciated.

Thanks!

Error:


Your message did not reach some or all of the intended recipients.
     
     Subject:            teaching position in San Rafael

     Sent:                 7/28/2011 8:11 AM

The following recipient(s) could not be reached:

'S., Ron' on 7/28/2011 8:11 AM

           550 5.7.1 <email address>... Relaying denied. IP name
possibly forged [74.1.185.117]
0
Comment
Question by:telstar_
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ZeevM333
ID: 36519480
Allow me to refer you to this:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_21608637.html

I don't believe that SPF is being enforced on Hotmail. I have some clients without SPF and they can still send to Hotmail. Hotmail are probably using it as another tool to score email messages with. It is foolish to rely on one method - use a combination of methods is the best way.

You need to sort out your reverse DNS. Whoever controls the IP address has to set that for you. It needs to match the forward dns and what your server announces itself as...

Therefore if the server announces itself as mail.domain.com, the IP address that mail.domain.com and the reverse lookup on that IP address all need to match.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 36519562
That IP address comes back as belonging to COVAD which I believe is an ISP.  Is she using an email address that is an account with them?  Or is she using a Gmail address which should really be sent thru Google?
0
 

Author Comment

by:telstar_
ID: 36519619
I mis-wrote my initial question. She has a number of gmail accounts, which are all set to auto forward every message that comes into any of them to her Covad email account.

She then uses Outlook to pull in her emails from my Covad account to her computer.

So she is replying to any emails that come in from her gmail accounts with her Covad account.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 36519767
If she replies using a Gmail  'From' address instead of her Covad address, that would be normal behavior with most ISPs.  It would also explain the error message because the IP won't match a Gmail address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:telstar_
ID: 36520082
So what do I need to do to fix it so she can reply from her covad account?
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 500 total points
ID: 36520128
You probably need to tell her to make sure she is using her Covad email when she replies.  I suspect she has sometimes used a Gmail address, probably accidentally, and gotten that message.  The other alternative is to actually use the Gmail servers for the Gmail addresses.  There are instructions in your Gmail account for setting that up.

The "No Relaying" rule is to prevent spammers from using an email server they don't have an account on and sending out tons of unwanted emails.  If Covad opened up their email servers to let her send from other email addresses, they would get blacklisted as soon as it was found out.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:telstar_
ID: 36544655
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 36544660
You're welcome.
0