Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

mySQL results

Posted on 2011-09-11
4
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Lets say you have the following table structure below

Location Table
id  | property_id | location_type
1   | 1           | 1
2   | 1           | 2
3   | 2           | 1
4   | 3           | 2
5   | 4           | 1
6   | 4           | 2

Amenities Table
id  | property_id | amenity_type
1   | 1           | 1
2   | 1           | 3
3   | 2           | 2
4   | 3           | 4
5   | 4           | 1
6   | 4           | 3


Is it possible to do something with the following tables

Select distinct property_id but the results would be like this


property_id | amenity_type
1           | 1,3,2
2           | 3,2,3
3           | 2,1,5

0
Comment
Question by:stargateatlantis
3 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1000 total points
ID: 36519254
not sure how you can come from your input data to the final data, but you surely want to use GROUP_CONCAT function ...
http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.0/en/group-by-functions.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:stargateatlantis
ID: 36519270
Can you show me a working SQL statement with that sample data
0
 
LVL 61

Assisted Solution

by:Kevin Cross
Kevin Cross earned 1000 total points
ID: 36519395
I agree with a3, the final result is not valid for the sample you gave us. Anyway, using the Amenities table as the example (i.e., you can do the same thing with Locations).

SELECT property_id
     , GROUP_CONCAT(amenity_type) AS amenity_type
FROM Amenities 
GROUP BY property_id 
;

Open in new window


The manual reference by a3 already gives you more details.

P.S. please credit a3, I am just helping with the code example.
0