Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cannot access email with Outlook

Posted on 2011-09-11
5
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello,

I am using a linux server for email and Outlook 2007 for my clients. We recently switched servers but kept the same setting for the server. We use webmail.domain,com.

Some of my systems have had no problem with the change while other systems could not update and synchronize (I am using IMAP) . For the systems that are having trouble, I have had to set the server settings to use the ip address.

Could someone suggest a possible solution?

Thank You,

John
0
Comment
Question by:jpldpd
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ZeevM333
ID: 36519559
Might be reverse DNS.
Did you check?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpldpd
ID: 36520256
Hello,

Yes, I have checked and it is correctly responding. Could it be a cache issue with the windows machines? Like I said, some work and others don't. If it is a cache issue, how would I clear it?

Thanks,

John
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:artisticsoul
ID: 36520844
On one of the clients that does not work from a command prompt type " ipconfig /flushdns" (without the quotes). Then try to connect the Outlook client back to the mail server.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ZeevM333 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36520929
you can try doing on the 1 xp that isn't working "ipconfig /flushdns"
you can also try "netsh winsock reset"
can you please tell me which command solved it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpldpd
ID: 36530132
Hello,

I had success with "netsh winsock reset".

Thanks!

John
0