Solved

Migrate user profile

Posted on 2011-09-11
4
294 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello,
I need to add a Windows 7 pro client to an existing server 2003 domain; but I need to preserve the client user profiles.  
How can I add this client to our domain, and keep the users exact profile settings (desktop, files, settings, ect.) even login credentials.
The employee does not want anything to change, other that gains access to network resources.
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Frankkadaf
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:5g6tdcv4
ID: 36519457
You can use the USMT or WET
Windows easy transfer is probably your best bet.
It comes installed by default on Win7
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:SuperTaco
ID: 36519769
from what it sounds like, if they are using a on domain joined machine, just move the profile data to the new domain user account.  nothing else should change
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandeshdubey earned 250 total points
ID: 36520997
If the windows7 workstation is not added to domain you need to add the PC to domain.
Once the PC is added to domain login with userid the domain profile will be created in C:\users(win7) or C:\Documents and Setting(WInxp).
Log off the PC and login with domain admin account or local admin account.
Copy the content of old profile to new user profile.You have to copy the content of desktop,favorites,mydoc and copy same to new domain profile.
For outlook you need to configure outlook profile again in user's domain login.Before you proceed in old user login check the outlook setting and pst/ost path and configure the same in domain login.

Regrading the login id you can create same login id and password in AD before the users was using in local login if there is hard and fast requirement.I would recommend to stick to the standard which you have followed for creation of userid and password.Eg if you have created user id to login with emp no then you stick to same and explain the user about the standarisation this is the correct time to implement the same,about the password you need to set the complexity for security reason.

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:deroode
ID: 36521272
You cannot copy login credentials, but you can use the local profile as a source for a domain profile:

First, create a user with the required credentials on your domain.

To convert the local profile to a domain profile you can use Forensit Profile wizard:

http://www.forensit.com/domain-migration.html

0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

Are you looking to recover an email message or a contact you just deleted mistakenly? Or you are searching for a contact that you erased from your MS Outlook ‘Contacts’ folder and now realized that it was important.
Is your Office 365 signature not working the way you want it to? Are signature updates taking up too much of your time? Let's run through the most common problems that an IT administrator can encounter when dealing with Office 365 email signatures.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to enable the VMware\Hyper-V licensed feature of Backup Exec 2012. In addition, how to add a VMware server and configure a backup job. The first step is to acquire the necessary licen…
This tutorial will walk an individual through setting the global and backup job media overwrite and protection periods in Backup Exec 2012. Log onto the Backup Exec Central Administration Server. Examine the services. If all or most of them are stop…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

9 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now