Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Database Portability in SCR

Posted on 2011-09-11
2
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12


I'm running the following:

Exchange 2007 SP2 SCC Cluster (Node1 and Node2 - Active/Passive) on Windows 2008 SP2. There is a target SCR cluster in another data center which is a single node cluster.

Up until now, I've always assumed that when activating the SCR target, it was an all or nothing thing, i.e. all the databases have to be activated.

However, I came across this article here - http://blogs.technet.com/b/timmcmic/archive/2009/03/08/using-standby-continuous-replication-in-both-single-node-cluster-implementation-and-database-portability-implementation-when-only-a-single-machine-is-available.aspx

Can anyone confirm? With my set up, is it possible to activate just one DB on the target whilst leaving the rest on the source?
0
Comment
Question by:jasonwatts1972
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Kalti
ID: 36520437
Hi,

I would trust Tim McMichael to know better than anyone so it appears you have answered your own question. But, if you want confirmation, why not setup a quick virtual machine lab and test?

Cheers,
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 2000 total points
ID: 36521135
To start with this is the official technet blog so basically, there is nothing to confirm.

however this post doesn't contradict the fact that you need to activate all the databases it is just a workaround when he created a totally different CMS and used the database portability features to use the DB to recover on that other CMS and move the config of the mailboxes to that new CMS.

I short it is just like building a different server, copy/paste the edb and log files there mount the db and move the config of the mailboxes
0