Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Shop or Service manual for Sony VAIO PCG-8112L

Posted on 2011-09-11
8
Medium Priority
?
2,605 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi All!

Gotta replace the screen in a VAIO PCG-8112L and am having the darndest time finding a service manual for it.  I've done dozens of screen replacements, and always have been able to turn up a manual...which makes dis-assembly MUCH easier/quicker - but am having NO luck on this model.

Anybody have any leads on where I might turn this up?

Thanks!

0
Comment
Question by:markhaase
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 36519518
0
 

Author Comment

by:markhaase
ID: 36519560
Yeah...tried there.  Spent an hour searching.  Search function CLAIMS it finds many instances of PCG-8112L, but when I look through the "results", it's not mentioned.  

Thanks for the suggestion though...
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 36519591
On the link I provided it lists the service manual, it says: This Sony laptop is nearly identical to many other Vaio laptops with different part numbers.
So the link to the service manual provided on that page should work, it is the second item in the list. Click on sony vaio repair manual. I easily downloaded the service manual. It will open a new page then click "to download file click here".
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:markhaase
ID: 36519602
I saw that and DID look at that manual, but it's not "identical enough"  

The PCG-8112L seems to be a much newer model.  

But Thanks!

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 36520238
My own experience is that Sony is not good about releasing their service manuals, which makes them difficult to find.  You may have to call the regional Sony service center and ask them to order it.  Be prepared for an astonishingly high price if this is the case.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Wakeup earned 2000 total points
ID: 36527289
Hey Markhaase,

I BELIEVE, that the PCG-8112L is the Specific computer specification number.  However the "Model number" I believe it to be something else.

VGN-AR825E I believe is the model number.  

And upon researching that, I think this is it:
http://home.comcast.net/~nw_systems/VGN-AR.pdf

Let me know if that is the correct manual or not.  Good luck sir.  Hope this gets you what you need.

Otherwise I've found a good extensive site that contains info on many different Sony models, that might come close or be similar:
http://www.laptoprepair101.com/laptop/2008/01/07/service-manuals-for-sony-vaio-laptops-notebooks/


0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:markhaase
ID: 36529055
Yes!  That is it sir!  Thanks a ton!  At last.  It was the for little screw covers around the lid I was missing.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 36529793
Great!  Glad I was able to help! :)
0