Solved

Virtual Box Windows 2008 Server Networking

Posted on 2011-09-11
25
834 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Have installed WS2008 - 64 bit within VMWare on a Windows 7 - 64 bit PC but cannot get any network connectivity between them. Have started the relevant services to enable Network Discovery but still no good.
0
Comment
Question by:cehrnow
  • 13
  • 10
  • +1
25 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony1044
Comment Utility
How did you configure the networking when you set the VM up? Shared/Bridged/NAT etc?

In the settings/properties of the Virtual Machine, if you highlight the network card, does it say Connected and Connect at power on?

How is the 2008 VM getting an IP address? Do you have DHCP or have you given it a static address?

Does it show as connected in the properties of Windows 2008?

Have you installed VMware tools? This includes the paravirtualised drivers.

0
 

Author Comment

by:cehrnow
Comment Utility
Note: this is VIRTUAL BOX...not VMWare...sorry for misleading details...so..

Q. How did you configure the networking when you set the VM up? Shared/Bridged/NAT etc?
A. NAT

Q. In the settings/properties of the Virtual Machine, if you highlight the network card, does it say Connected and Connect at power on?
A. No indication of either.

Q. How is the 2008 VM getting an IP address? Do you have DHCP or have you given it a static address?
A. Static and within the hosts range.

Q.Does it show as connected in the properties of Windows 2008?
A.How do you tell ?

Q. Have you installed VMware tools? This includes the paravirtualised drivers.
A. Does this still apply given that it is VirtualBox ?
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:cehrnow
Comment Utility
Local Area Connection shows as Unidentified Network
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony1044
Comment Utility
No worries.

Ok it's been some time since I worked with VirtualBox, but I do know that you still need to add in the "Guest additions" - this will install drivers etc.

To see if the network is showing connected - it'll show a cross on the network icon in the task bar at the bottom right if not.

Some nice step-by-step instructions are below:

http://www.sysprobs.com/install-run-windows-2008-r2-x86-sun-virtualbox
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony1044
Comment Utility
Oh and of course - make sure that the Windows 7 host has firewall exceptions for VirtualBox
0
 

Author Comment

by:cehrnow
Comment Utility
1. Reinstalled 2008 and also installed Guest additions.
2. Started the "4" services.
3. Network indicator flashes 'orange' when accessed and no cross so looks okay.
4. Network show as 'network' until I change the IP address to static which then shows 'Unidentified network'
5. Host firewall is off.

Still no connectivitiy between the two.


0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony1044
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:cehrnow
Comment Utility
Surely doesn't apply though if the Windows firewall is turned off ?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
Comment Utility
if you are not sure all required services have been turned on or off, you may try using static IP/DNS in the guest W2K8.

if it just works, that means the connectivity settings for guest OS are alright.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cehrnow
Comment Utility
Already using static IP
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony1044
Comment Utility
How did you turn off the host firewall? If you just stopped the service, it may have locked down.

You did say which types of network connection you used, but what is on since the rebuild?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cehrnow
Comment Utility
Control Panel: System & Security : Windows Firewall : Off

"What type of network connection" - please clarify - thanks.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony1044
Comment Utility
Ok - that's good on the firewall.

When you created the VM in Virtualbox - did you choose NAT/Bridged etc?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cehrnow
Comment Utility
NAT
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony1044
Comment Utility
What's the host IP information and the guest?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cehrnow
Comment Utility
Host: 192.168.1.2
Guest: 192.168.1.10
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony1044
Comment Utility
Ok.

Next questions (Sorry just tring to get the fullest picture) - what happens if you leave the guest to pick up a DHCP address (do you have a DHCP server / router giving out addresses?)

I assume they're on the same subnet? What default gateway do they both have?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cehrnow
Comment Utility
Just set 'Unidentified Network' on host to 192.168.1.9
0
 

Author Comment

by:cehrnow
Comment Utility
If allowed to use DHCP then guest sets to 10.0.2.15
0
 

Author Comment

by:cehrnow
Comment Utility
Host shows the Unidentified Network as a public network.
Please ask away..appreciate your help with this !
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
lzmyyl earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
What if you try setting the Vbox nic to Bridged instead of NAT?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony1044
Comment Utility
Ok - I would expect a different range on NAT so that's good.

Can you ping the default gateway of the host when the guest is on DHCP?



0
 

Author Comment

by:cehrnow
Comment Utility
When changing to Bridged things seems  to be coming alive !!
Will update again in a moment.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony1044
Tony1044 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Yes because when you use bridged, it creates a direct connection to the hosts network. To all intents and purposes you've just put the guest on your network as though you had bought a physical machine and installed it onto your network.

If you look at the properties of the NIC you will see it has a 192.x.x.x address.

Do you have an additional network card in your host machine showing? A virtual one? If so, try the solution in the URL I posted above.

http://www.brokenwire.net/bw/Various/120/fix-virtualbox-causes-unidentified-network-on-vista-and-windows-7
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cehrnow
Comment Utility
All connecting.
Thank-you.
0