Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PCB for Hard Disk Samsung HD120ij

Posted on 2011-09-11
11
Medium Priority
?
717 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I need PCB for hard disk HD120IJ, where purchase parts for it.
0
Comment
Question by:humbertopr777
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36519428
Check on ebay, but usually you also have to make sure the revision number and everything else is exactly the same, or it probably won't work.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 36519449
Also, usually you can't get parts alone, but you can sometimes get a 2nd hand harddisk of the same type with the same revision number.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 500 total points
ID: 36519564
Even with that, it still may not work since there is also updated info about remapped sectors that is individual to each disk.

I hope this helps !
0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36521279
in genereal, you need the same model and firmware level board - so look as suggested  to find a disk like that
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Gerald Connolly
Gerald Connolly earned 500 total points
ID: 36522149
Trying to add another PCB onto a Hard Disk is fraught with problems and is unlikely to work. If you do not have backups of the information stored on the disk then it would be better to go to a commercial data recovery.

Modern disk manufacturers store large amounts of vital personality info on the pcb (look up PRML). Personality info that is specific to that HDD electronics module combination. ie on a disk by disk basis.
0
 

Author Comment

by:humbertopr777
ID: 36601491
all tell me to replace the pcb, I know, but where I buy
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36601503
Like I said, check on ebay...
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 36601784
Like i said its unlikely to work...
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 36707832
look if someone sell this disk model, and verify same model and firmware level
if you don't find it, you're out of luck, and have to use a recovery service like :

http://www.lowcostrecovery.com/index.html                        data recovery Company
http://www.gillware.com/                                 "           "                   "
http://www.drivesavers.com/services/estimates.html                     "           "                   "
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 37043457
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0