Solved

Microsoft Forests file sharing issues,across multiple Forests.

Posted on 2011-09-11
2
399 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello..
We have an issue sharing replicated files across Distributed File System (DFS) servers all in the same Microsoft AD Forest. The issues is when users in different Forests try to use the files they are not able to. The users in the other Forests can see the shares, but when they click on the directory, the share will not open, and an error saying they do no have rights pops up.
  Our MCSE cannot figure out the issue. We "think" we have a Forest Trust setup between the various Microsoft AD Forests. I think we need a methodology to start at the beginning and work our way through to determine the issue.
0
Comment
Question by:carlisle_cibf
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:5g6tdcv4
ID: 36519657
"We "think" we have a Forest Trust setup between the various Microsoft AD Forests"

Well the first thing I would do is verify the trust:
"netdom trust /d:domainname /verify /twoway"
or
"netdom trust /d:domainname /verify"
if it is only a oneway trust
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandeshdubey earned 500 total points
ID: 36521026
You need to check the trust relationship between the forest.
Check the DNS forwarders and zone setting.
Check the permission on the share and group membership.

Refer this link for trust and dNS zone configurtion between the forest:http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/File_Servers/Active_Directory/Q_23805633.html

To enable Resource Access Across Forests refer this link:http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc779566(WS.10).aspx
0

Join & Write a Comment

Find out how to use Active Directory data for email signature management in Microsoft Exchange and Office 365.
Is your Office 365 signature not working the way you want it to? Are signature updates taking up too much of your time? Let's run through the most common problems that an IT administrator can encounter when dealing with Office 365 email signatures.
This tutorial will walk an individual through locating and launching the BEUtility application and how to execute it on the appropriate database. Log onto the server running the Backup Exec database. In a larger environment, this would generally be …
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

758 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

16 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now