Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

**Recommend reasonably price unlimited online / cloud backup**

Posted on 2011-09-11
6
Medium Priority
?
618 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Can anyone please recommend some online / cloud storage backup providers that they have actually used, and a few positive points on why they chose that provider over another?

I use dropbox, but dont like the idea of getting charged the amount they are asking for to upgrade.  In the UK, I can use www.my-hub.co.uk from the carphone warehouse for about £2.99 per month.

Livedrive seems to be another.  

I need to sync or at least backup to 2 computers and possibly two PDAs (Iphone and andoid) and an app for each would be good to access the data.

In terms of security, if they can use truecrypt that would be great, but I'm more likely to go with a provider that can ask me to provide random characters from my password than simply type my full password (in case of key stroke logging etc).

Suggestions please.
0
Comment
Question by:abdb469
6 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 36521166
amazon s3 you only pay for the storage/download transfer you use.
0
 

Author Comment

by:abdb469
ID: 36521233
appears to be more for commercial or web development use rather than home use for online backup?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
itprotocall earned 1000 total points
ID: 36524701
We are using MozyPro at work, they have a version for Home users startign from $5.99/month called MozyHome.. you might want to check that out.
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:BigSchmuh
BigSchmuh earned 1000 total points
ID: 36527769
Obviously, you should give a try to BackBlaze 5$ per month unlimited online storage.
0
 

Author Comment

by:abdb469
ID: 36715075
Thanks, will take a look at this weekend.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:abdb469
ID: 37276164
longest weekend of my life :)

thx.
0