Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Digital Forensics

Posted on 2011-09-11
5
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi

can some one explain in details what the differences between Bit Stream Copy and Bit Stream image ? please don't just post links. i Google them but the definition on the internet quite confused ???


thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ang3lus
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 160 total points
ID: 36519786
Hi, where did you find your definitions? When I read both, 'bit stream copy' would refer to the process and 'bit stream image' in the result. Otherwise said, a bit stream copy method would give you a bit stream image. I also read about mirror or ghost images that do not always produce a forensic image of a drive as the applications used to create them may leave out not used sectors for example.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ChopOMatic earned 340 total points
ID: 36520547
While I don't know where you're pulling the jargon from and thus don't have any context, as a fulltime digital forensic geek, I can share the following:

As I've heard it used most commonly over the years, the terms "bitstream copy" and "bitstream image" usually refer to exactly the same thing, that being what I prefer to call a forensic image. Either could be used to describe the process of creating the forensic image, ie. used as a verb. Either could also be used to describe the resulting forensic image, ie. used as a noun.

A forensic image is a file that contains an exact duplicate of the dataset from the source device. Every binary bit of data is copied, hence the term "bitstream." This process captures not only active files, but slack space, unallocated space, hidden files, etc.

Hope this helps...

Chop
0
 

Author Comment

by:ang3lus
ID: 36535588
First, thanks

Second, these defintions  that i found:

- A bit-stream image is a sector-by-sector / bit-by-bit copy of a hard drive. A bit-stream image is actually a set of files that can be used to create an exact copy of a hard drive, preserving all latent data in addition to the files and directory structures.  


- Bitstream Copying—is more commonly known as "backing up your data," and refers to the process of making an exact duplicate of a digital object. Though a necessary component of all digital preservation strategies, bitstream copying in itself is not a long-term maintenance technique, since it deals only with the question of data loss due to hardware and media failure, whether resulting from normal malfunction and decay, malicious destruction or natural disaster. Bitstream copying is often combined with remote storage so that the original and the copy are not subject to the same disastrous event.  <<http://www.icpsr.umich.edu/dpm/dpm-eng/terminology/strategies.html>>
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ChopOMatic
ID: 36536473
They say basically the same thing as we did, but in much more confusing language. :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ang3lus
ID: 36536634
thanks
0