Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Display Array

Posted on 2011-09-11
4
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
This should be a simple one, but am having difficulties. I have this array:


Array
(
    [81] => Array
        (
            [36] => No
            [pagetitle] => Registration and Hospitality open
            [19] => 8:00 AM
        )

    [82] => Array
        (
            [36] => No
            [pagetitle] => Workshops
            [19] => 8:30 AM
        )

    [207] => Array
        (
            [24] => Workshop
            [pagetitle] => Creating, Growing and Managing a Chapter Endowment
            [19] => 8:30 AM
            [27] => 227
        )
)


And want to display the data like this:

81 - No - Registration and Hospitality open - 8:00 AM - -
82 - No - Workshops - 8:30 AM - -
207 - - Creating, Growing and Managing a Chapter Endowment - 8:30 AM - 227


Thanks in Advance!
0
Comment
Question by:spcjcp
4 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 36519492
Try this out:

echo "<pre>";

foreach ($source as $key => $value) {
   echo "$key -";
   
   foreach ($value as $v) {
      echo " - $v";
   }
   
   echo "\n";
}

 
echo "</pre>";

Open in new window


Where $source represents the original array.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Derokorian earned 1000 total points
ID: 36519500
foreach( $array as $k => $v ) {
   echo $k .' - '. $v[36] .' - '. $v['pagetitle'] .' - '. $v[19] .' - '. $v[27] .'<br />';
}

Open in new window


HTH
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 36519540
Do you really want the double dashes at the end of the strings?  You might consider using implode(' - ', $v) on the sub-arrays to make a display string with dashes between the data elements.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:spcjcp
ID: 36519625
Perfect - thanks!
0