[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 Clients

Posted on 2011-09-11
5
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I would like to know whether Outlook can be configured as  POP/IMAP instead of regular MAPI client.
If so, when connecting Outlook(used as POP/IMAP) client to exchange server from inside the network, would this require Front End server to connect to exchange server?
I believe from outside the network POP/IMAP requires Front End as well as OWA, when our exchange Organization has more than ONE exchange server.

Any Exchange expert to clear the confusion up?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
setasoujiro earned 500 total points
ID: 36519496
You need to have the CAS role installed on some server, and connect the outlook clients to that..
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Worros
Worros earned 500 total points
ID: 36519505
I would like to know whether Outlook can be configured as  POP/IMAP instead of regular MAPI client.

Depends on the Outlook version, to answer is generally yes.

If so, when connecting Outlook(used as POP/IMAP) client to exchange server from inside the network, would this require Front End server to connect to exchange server?

No, you just need the IMAP and POP services to be running on the Exchange server.

Can't comment on POP/IMAP from an external network, i've never exposed them even using a FE server.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:5g6tdcv4
5g6tdcv4 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36519532

"I would like to know whether Outlook can be configured as  POP/IMAP instead of regular MAPI client."

Outlook can connect as pop or imap although pop kind of defeats the purpose of using a MAPI/RPC_https client

"If so, when connecting Outlook(used as POP/IMAP) client to exchange server from inside the network, would this require Front End server to connect to exchange server?"

Depends upon your exact configuration, but in general pop, imap , and http are supported when connecting to the back end server

"I believe from outside the network POP/IMAP requires Front End as well as OWA, when our exchange Organization has more than ONE exchange server."

It does not require OWA, if you have more than one exchange server one has to be the front end handling mail flow
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:5g6tdcv4
5g6tdcv4 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36519558
http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?displaylang=en&id=6052
Will give you all of the supported scenarios/protocols
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 36521826
Thanks
0