Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Ctrl-f suddenly doesn't work in notepad

Posted on 2011-09-11
5
Medium Priority
?
3,581 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Ctrl-f stopped working in notepad.  Edit-find does not respond either.
0
Comment
Question by:rayajordan
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Brian Gee
ID: 36519576
Does this issue persist if another user logs into this computer? If so, then I would copy another notepad.exe file from another computer to the one that is exhibiting the issue.

C:\Windows\system32
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
web_tracker earned 2000 total points
ID: 36519613
Does this just happen in one notepad document or if you created other notepad docs does this happen as well. If you can not use the ctrl-f function in just this one notepad document you can press ctrl a and then ctrl c. Then open a new notepad document and press ctrl v to paste the document in a new notepad document, then see if ctl f will work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayajordan
ID: 36522547
Thanks. That was really annoying, just like all MS glitches.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rayajordan
ID: 36522558
Thanks. That was really annoying.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 36527176
It could have been a corrupted word pad document, and if ctrl f or edit... find works in a new word pad document your problem is solved.  Especially if you were able to past the contents of the corrupted word pad document into the new document.

Glad to be able to help you.
0