Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CCNA Books / Material

Posted on 2011-09-11
5
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I want to obtain my ccna certificate, i was wondering if anyone who has studied for this certificate and passed can recommend me any books that is good for reading. I also have watched a few cbtnuggets but would like to extend my knowledge further by obtaining some books or any other material that the experts can recommend.
0
Comment
Question by:NYCKid
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Rahman earned 500 total points
ID: 36519988
I have read Todd Lammle, Richard Deal and Cisco Press. In terms of easy understanding the first would be Todd Lammle, second Richard Deal and third Cisco Press.
Search google and you can tonns of links to download these books.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:MAG03
MAG03 earned 500 total points
ID: 36521906
the Cisco Press ICND1 and ICND2 books are good. Also if you give Jeff Doyle's TCP/IP Routing a read, that is a very good book.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:ZeevM333
ZeevM333 earned 500 total points
ID: 36521976
I have seen all the Video courses relating to the CCNA course.
and then i've started reading this book:
http://ebookee.org/CCNA-Discovery-And-Exploration-v4-0_648976.html


It's by FAR! better than anything out there, it gives you information about ANYTHING from EVERYLITTLE THING concerning the subject.

Really recommand you read it, not just for the course but also for the knowledge.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:hassanwarraich
hassanwarraich earned 500 total points
ID: 36554507
To obtain CCNA certificate you should study following books:

CCNA: Cisco Certified Network Associate Study Guide, Third Edition
Todd Lammle (Author)

Implementing Cisco IOS Network Security (IINS): (CCNA Security exam 640-553) (Authorized Self-Study Guide)
By Catherine Paquet

CCNA Official Exam Certification Library (CCNA Exam 640-802), 2nd Edition
By Wendell Odom

CCNA 640-802 Network Simulator
By Wendell Odom

CCNA Portable Command Guide (2nd Edition)
Scott Empson (Author)


0