Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange ActiveSync and Blackberry

Posted on 2011-09-11
4
Medium Priority
?
598 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I wonder if Exchange ActiveSync policies have any effect on Blackberry devices, or they apply only to a certain mobile devices?
Thanks
 
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
. earned 668 total points
ID: 36519624
If your an Enterprise user it's a different policy

http://docs.blackberry.com/en/admin/deliverables/25767/Using_IT_policy_to_manage_BESolution_security_810036_11.jsp

If your a BIS user it will not use Ative Sync.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:RobMobility
RobMobility earned 664 total points
ID: 36521895
Hi,

AtraSync (www.astrasync.com) states it supports Exchange Policy:

http://www.astrasync.com/press/AstraSync-Datasheet.pdf

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Ryan Weaver
Ryan Weaver earned 668 total points
ID: 36522373
In my experience, some of the Telco providers use a BIS solution which connects to Exchange via the ActiveSync process. In this case, some of the policy may apply, but it will be on a case by case basis depending upon how the provider has implemented BIS.

In a BES scenario, the in house BES server usually applies it's own policies on the devices.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 36558579
thanks
0