Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

constantly reboots into safe mode

Posted on 2011-09-11
4
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
i'm working on a laptop that had viruses and some spyware it kept booting into safe mode i thought caused by the infections so i downloaded microsoft security scanner and it removed at least 26 infections i also did a disk scan with negative results. Ok thinking the system was cleansed i rebooted but surprisingly it booted back into safe mode and will not stop no matter what i do. Is this action a result of something else in the operating system. What am i missing and is this something else that has happen b4 in this operating system and has a remedy. If so Help.

thanks, waiting
0
Comment
Question by:GMorris215
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 36519679
When it safemode, click on the start button and go to run: type in sfc /scannow to repair the window operating system. I would also run malwarebytes to ensure the system is clean.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Adam
ID: 36519750
An operating system that has had this many infections is likely still infected and would probably be quite difficult to really clean properly. You can spend hours trying to get rid of all the effects of these infections, and still not be really sure the PC is clean.

Alternatively, you could backup all your data and do a clean install. This too may take a while (depending on how many apps you have installed) but at least at the end you know your PC is clean and uninfected.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
OliverLo earned 2000 total points
ID: 36519836
It may sound stupid but did you check the Boot tab in MSCONFIG: it is possible to force a computer to constantly reboot in safe mode from "Boot options" > Safe mode... Maybe the user or another engineer working on this laptop enabled this option while troubleshooting the problem.
If it's not that then I would agree with Cyber-Spy, you got so many infections that it is wiser to perform a clean installation.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GMorris215
ID: 36520498
LOLOL umm Thank You that was it yes i feel idiot like right now cause i was in there a million times. Thank youuuu
0