Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HP p3015 scanner problem with Win 7

Posted on 2011-09-11
5
Medium Priority
?
862 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
The customer owns a p3015 that has run fine under XP.  I upgraded them to Win 7 Pro 64 bit.  When I went to the HP site, they did have the printer driver but Win 7 64 bit, but apparently that only supports the printer itself.  The website does not have the full 'suite' of software available like they did for XP.  Instead, they have an article explaining how we're supposed to use the 'Windows Fax and Scan' program built into Win 7.  However, anytime I try to use it, it says no scanner is found.  (I don't think it can see a fax either, but right now they are not worried about that).  I tried using the 'scanner and camera' screen in control panel, but it can't find it.

Before I spend $50+ of the customer's money to call HP--for questionable results--I'm hoping someone here on e-e understands what the heck is going on, and more importantly how I can get them set up to scan.  TIA.
0
Comment
Question by:sasllc
5 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 500 total points
ID: 36519677
Have a read through this thread and its links - it should save you a call to HP :)
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/Windows_7/Q_27261240.html
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:sasllc
ID: 36519712
That looks promising--until i get down toward the end where someone suggests that he connect it via USB, and see if Win 7 will detect it, and with any luck it will find a WIA driver, etc.  In this case, however, I can't see how to do that.  The 3015 is definitely connected via USB, since we're able to print with no problem (using the Win 7 64-bit driver).  But I can't find anything in Win 7 that ever detects that there even IS a scanner attached.  I just now checked device manager and it shows nothing at all about a scanner device.

Back when they were on XP, they used their HP CD to install the complete software package, which presumably installed drivers for not only the printer, but also the scanner (and maybe fax).  But now that HP apparently is not offering a driver for the scanner, their documentation at this link http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/Document.jsp?&objectID=c02539136 seems to 'assume' that Windows will find the scanner, and does not seem to address the problem I'm having.  Any ideas what to try next?
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 500 total points
ID: 36520829
Right click on the vista or xp drivers setup file- properties- compatibility tab- select xp or vista from the list- click ok..now install the driver...reboot and check.


Ded9
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 36521177
as you supposed, you first need to see a scanner in device manager, so check these :
-when you upgraded the pc to w7 -64 bit - did you install ALL the motherboard drivers?
-any errors in device manager?
you can also use windows update
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 500 total points
ID: 36522769
I was the one who wrote the message about connecting via USB so W7 would detect it and install the driver, but my interpretation of the author's response is that he didn't have to do that. I think he said that he simply used a web browser to go to the IP address of the device, e.g. http://192.168.0.150, and then it presents a panel where scanning (and printing) works. I suggest assigning a static IP address to the device (so you're not dealing with a different IP address each time DHCP kicks in), but whether or not you do that, try the idea of going to the device's IP address and scanning from there. Regards, Joe
0