Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Ubuntu: Switch to a user

Posted on 2011-09-11
2
Medium Priority
?
389 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

1) I have a linux workstation (Ubuntu 10.04.3)

2) I open a terminal and it appers like this:

Jack@ubuntu-10:~$

3) Now, I want to change to "root"; i do the followings:
sudo -s
4) And it changes like this --> root@ubuntu-10:~#

5) After quite sometimes, I want to change back to "jack@ubuntu-10:~$"
- I issue the command --> sudo jack
- The message: sudo: jack: command not found

6) My question: What is the command to change from "root@ubuntu-10:~#" to "jack@ubuntu-10:~$?

7) Thank you

tjie
0
Comment
Question by:tjie
2 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Tintin earned 1600 total points
ID: 36519681
Type in

exit

or

Ctrl-D
0
 
LVL 68

Assisted Solution

by:woolmilkporc
woolmilkporc earned 400 total points
ID: 36519684
Issue

exit

to return to your original shell (the one you issued "sudo" from).

wmp
0