[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

IE8 System error  "Exceeded Number of Secrets"

Posted on 2011-09-11
6
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Cannot get IE8 to run with this error.
0
Comment
Question by:Bucciard
6 Comments
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 664 total points
ID: 36519680
Assume this is malware/TDSS rootkit until proved otherwise.
Read the thread here for details:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/XP/Q_27225301.html
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Jonvee earned 1336 total points
ID: 36521053
It certainly looks like Malware.   Similar errors are reported here>
http://www.computerhope.com/forum/index.php?topic=99805.0

TDSSkiller should remove the problem, as suggested by MASQUERAID's link above, and you can download it from here:
http://support.kaspersky.com/downloads/utils/tdsskiller.zip

Download the file TDSSKiller.zip and extract it into a folder
Execute the file TDSSKiller.exe.
Wait for the scan and disinfection process to be over.
Close all programs and press “Y” key to restart your computer.

More detail TDSSKiller tutorial:
http://support.kaspersky.com/viruses/solutions?qid=208280684
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36521148
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Bucciard
ID: 36546576
I have gotten past that original problem by cleaning up all the malware on the sytem;
but  still cannot set the IIP auto addresssing to work.
Am still ready to work on that part of the problem and am using a "fixed" IP address for the time being.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 36551495
Are you using a router?
If yes, try resetting it by removing the routers power, waiting a minute or two, then re-apply the power ...effectively you are doing a router reboot.

If unsuccessful, try resetting the router (with power applied) by depressing the small reset button, usually located at the rear of the unit.  You may have a router document describing this action.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Jonvee
Jonvee earned 1336 total points
ID: 36551810
If no router, the Malware you detected and cleaned could have modified your XP network and Winsock settings.
To reset Winsock, type the following command at a command prompt, and press ENTER:
netsh reset winsock

Alternatively follow the steps in the Fix it wizard:
How do I reset Windows Update components?
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/971058

0