[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Public Folders, Free/Busy and Exchange/Outlook 2003 and 2007

Posted on 2011-09-11
2
Medium Priority
?
437 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi

We are running Exchange 2003 SP2 and Exchange 2007 SP2. Clients are 2007 Outlook on the whole, but we do have some Outlook 2003 clients as well knocking around in some of the remote sites.

Almost all mailboxes are now on 2007 servers and we are in the process of decomming the 2003 environment.

From what I understand, in terms of Free/Busy information, if the mailbox is on a 2007 Server, then F/B is held within the mailbox itself. If the mailbox is on a 2003 Server, then F/B is held in the F/B Public Folder on that server. Am I correct? So the Availability service in 2007 provides F/B info directly from the mailbox. However, if the mailbox is on 2003, the Availability service will also fetch the data from Public Folders? How about if the client trying to access someone's F/B is an Outlook 2003 client? (http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998820(EXCHG.80).aspx).  It's the latter part that confuses me.

Also, the F/B information that is held in Public Folders? Are these replicated as part of normal PF replication? So, for instance, imagine we didn't have any 2003 Exchange servers but we did have 2003 Outlook clients - would there be F/B information held on an Exchange 2007 Public Folder somewhere? And, since we do have Exchange 2003 Servers, I assume that some 2003 Servers have F/B Public Folders - what happens when we remove these PF's?

As you can tell, I'm a little bit confused :(
0
Comment
Question by:wyclef1
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:artisticsoul
ID: 36520793
I cannot answer all of the questions that you asked about where the free/busy information is stored for each user in the database. What I can tell you is that you need to make sure that all of thepublic folders are setup to replicate. The free/busy information is still accessed from the public folder in 2007 for legacy clients.In the resolution section of this kb http://support.microsoft.com/kb/945602 you will find the Exchange Management Console Powershell cmdlets to check that free/busy information is there and replicating and fix it if not.
Hope that helps!
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jabri007 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36533507
Hello,

Please know that the free/busy information resides on Mailbox as well as Public Folder but publishing the free/busy information is based on a specific client and server

All Outlook clients publish informationv(every 15 mins by default) on both mailbox and public folder server if the mailbox is hosted on Exchange 2003 Server and between clients the component on Exchange Server called MADFB which is a part of system attendant process use to fetch information and provide it to the client

The process in Exchange 2007 and later got changed and F/B information is directly fetched from Target Mailbox using Availability Service


Refer: http://www.msexchange.org/articles_tutorials/exchange-server-2007/mobility-client-access/exchange-2007-availability-services.html

Note: The mailbox moved from Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2007 carries an old LegacyExchangeDN along with it... so be very careful removing the old Administrative Groups from your organization


Regards
Mahmood
0