Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

RPM Install File Conflicts

Posted on 2011-09-11
6
Medium Priority
?
684 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I've been testing RPM installation with a sample package that originally had just 3 files.  I've been testing permissions and preinstall, and repacked a number of times, and successfully installed after most of them.

Now I've created a package that is much larger with many more files in package.spec.  When I tried to install it, I get error messages that there's a file conflict between the 3 original files and every version of the package that I've installed on the machine.  

What does this mean?
0
Comment
Question by:jkavx
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:jkavx
ID: 36519708
file /home/userId/standalone/listener.jar from install of testFinal-1-2.7.noarch conflicts with file from package testFinal-1-2.6.noarch
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Duncan Roe
Duncan Roe earned 400 total points
ID: 36521541
It might work if you remove the old package first (with rpm).
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Weaver
ID: 36522082
Are you installing or upgrading the package?

Installing: rpm -ivh, will leave the oiginal package in place and maybe causing the conflict.
Upgrading: rpm -Uvh, will replace the old installed rpm with the new one you specify.

If you are getting the conflict message even when upgrading, there may be something else going on, but you can add --replace-files to the command line to have rpm replace the files that are conflicting.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Roe
ID: 36522131
As I understood it, you were developing the package. Is that correct?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jkavx
ID: 36522603
I'm just testing the development of the package at this point.  Once this is ready, an SA will do the release.  I'm never worked with RPM before so I'm trying to understand how this works.  I'm doing an install myself in my home directory just to confirm that the package has been created correctly.

So generally speaking, there would be an initial install, and then subsequent upgrades to the package would change the version number, and be installed with the -U option?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan Weaver earned 1600 total points
ID: 36522682
Yes, the -U option will upgrade a previously installed package. The -i will try to install the package even if there is already a package of that name installed.

For example, new kernels are installed with -i so that a previously known good kernel is always available to boot from.
0