Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unexpected Restart of Domain Controllers

Posted on 2011-09-11
3
Medium Priority
?
526 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
For some unknown reasons I am having unexpected restart of ALL DC. At first I thought it was a power failure - but its happening ONLY on the DC. In the error log the only major errors I see are:

DC3 -
DCOM was unable to communicate with the computer exchangeiii.domain.us using any of the configured protocols.DCOM was unable to communicate with the computer exchangeiii.resdevelopment.us using any of the configured protocols.

exchangeiii is the only exchange which I previously upgraded and had to do a clean up in order to remove.
0
Comment
Question by:Starquest321
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Kalti earned 1000 total points
ID: 36520406
Hi,

I doubt the DCOM error is directly related to the crash, but more information is required. Start here:

http://www.memecode.com/docs/minidump.php

I actually recommend starting a case with Microsoft, if all your domain controllers are crashing regularly, that has the potential to turn into a big problem for you. Microsoft cases don't cost much and they will analyse all your server logs and the crash data for you and probably get it fixed much faster.

Cheers,
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starquest321
ID: 36520924
Kalti - I am on experts to try to trouble shoot myself. Calling Microsoft, buying a new server, replacing the IT department will for sure fix the problem.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Leon Fester
Leon Fester earned 1000 total points
ID: 36522143
Your first point of investigation for any Windows based system is the event viewer.
Look for errors around the time that the servers stopped responding.
You also need to consider the impact of any recent updates to OS or hardware of these servers.

Without any error messages we are unable to help you.
DCOM Error would not have any influence on your DC's shutting down.
0