Solved

Change Day order in Excel Calendar

Posted on 2011-09-11
11
3,186 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello

I downloaded an Excel Calendar from Microsoft Templete site and I need to change the order of days.
The calendar starts on Sunday but I need it to start on Monday.

How can I change it to start the 1st day to be Monday and the last to be Sunday?
I've attached it the file.

Thanks    
Excel-Multi-Page-Calendar.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:mechanicus01
11 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas_Roes
Thomas_Roes earned 150 total points
ID: 36520008
Nice one. Needs a bit of hacking into the code:

First: the formula in the cell's:
=IF(AND(YEAR(JanSun1)=CalendarYear;Month(JanSun1)=1);JanSun1; "")

This JanSun1 is a named function that heavily relies on the function weekday:
=DATEVALUE("1/1/"&CalendarYear)-WEEKDAY(DATUMWAARDE("1/1/"&CalendarYear))+1

 This function has an optionl parameter that determines the day number. Default is 1 for sunday, but the parameter 2 means 1 is monday.

Change this function (for all months!) like this:

=DATEVALUE("1/1/"&CalendarYear)-WEEKDAY(DATUMWAARDE("1/1/"&CalendarYear);2)+1

Change headers and bingo
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dlmille
ID: 36520118
That's quite a tip!  I was also interested in this, so I built on your tip, creating a macro to help mechanicus01 out.

This app has two macros - one for one-time use, called resetAllFormulas() which searches through all named ranges like MMM (re: month) Sun1, and puts the parameter ",x" inside the named range formula  (x being 1 or 2), using the Application.substitute command, re:

=DATEVALUE("1/1/"&CalendarYear)-WEEKDAY(DATEVALUE("1/1/"&CalendarYear))+1 'old formula
=DATEVALUE("1/1/"&CalendarYear)-WEEKDAY(DATEVALUE("1/1/"&CalendarYear),1)+1 'new formula

From that point, we can use the macro called weekdayMonth() which

1.  prompts the user for 1 (Sunday start) or 2 (Monday start)
2.  Changes the weekday heading on the calendar for selection chosen
3.  Uses the Application.Substitute command, re:


=DATEVALUE("1/1/"&CalendarYear)-WEEKDAY(DATEVALUE("1/1/"&CalendarYear),XXX)+1 'where XXX is changed to what the user has input.

Here's the code:

 
Sub weekdayMonth()
Dim startWkDay As Variant, oldStartWkDay As Variant
Dim strMonthsVar As Variant, oneMonthRef As String
Dim strSunWk As Variant, strMonWk As Variant

Dim i As Integer
    strSunWk = Split("Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday", ",")
    strMonWk = Split("Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday", ",")
    
    strMonthsVar = Split("Jan,Feb,Mar,Apr,May,Jun,Jul,Aug,Sep,Oct,Nov,Dec", ",")
    startWkDay = InputBox("Enter 1 for Sunday starts, 2 for Monday", 1)
    
    If startWkDay = 0 Then Exit Sub
        
    ThisWorkbook.Sheets(strMonthsVar).Select
    
    If startWkDay = 1 Then
        oldStartWkDay = 2
        Range("B2:H2").Value = strSunWk
    Else
        oldStartWkDay = 1
        Range("B2:H2").Value = strMonWk
    End If
    
    ThisWorkbook.Sheets("Jan").Select
    
    For i = LBound(strMonthsVar) To UBound(strMonthsVar)
        oneMonthRef = ThisWorkbook.Names(strMonthsVar(i) & "Sun1").RefersTo
        oneMonthRef = Application.Substitute(oneMonthRef, "&CalendarYear)," & oldStartWkDay & ")", "&CalendarYear)," & startWkDay & ")")
        ThisWorkbook.Names(strMonthsVar(i) & "Sun1").RefersTo = oneMonthRef
    Next i
    
End Sub
Private Sub resetAllFormulas() 'One-time only - Used to initialize existing formulas to add the ,1 or ,2 for Sunday/Mondy References
Dim startWkDay As Variant
Dim strMonthsVar As Variant, oneMonthRef As String
Dim i As Integer

    strMonthsVar = Split("Jan,Feb,Mar,Apr,May,Jun,Jul,Aug,Sep,Oct,Nov,Dec", ",")
    startWkDay = InputBox("Enter 1 for Sunday starts, 2 for Monday", 1)
    If Not IsNumeric(startWkDay) Then
        Exit Sub
    ElseIf startWkDay < 1 Or startWkDay > 2 Then
        MsgBox "Enter 1 for Sunday starts, 2 for Monday Starts", vbCritical, "Aborting."
        Exit Sub
    End If
    
    For i = LBound(strMonthsVar) To UBound(strMonthsVar)
        oneMonthRef = ThisWorkbook.Names(strMonthsVar(i) & "Sun1").RefersTo
        oneMonthRef = Application.Substitute(oneMonthRef, "&CalendarYear))", "&CalendarYear)," & startWkDay & ")")
        ThisWorkbook.Names(strMonthsVar(i)).RefersTo = oneMonthRef
    Next i

End Sub

Open in new window


There's a button in the attached spreadsheet, (see range L1 area), to allow the user to change from Sunday/Monday to Monday/Sunday start, respectively.

Enjoy!

Dave
Excel-Multi-Page-Calendar-r1.xlsm
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dlmille
ID: 36520127
Whooops!  Slight bug.  I had to make the weekday change on each sheet separately - I thought if I grouped the sheets, one change would be all that was required.

See attached,

Dave
Excel-Multi-Page-Calendar-r2.xlsm
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mechanicus01
ID: 36520155
I'm not sure I follow you.

I am getting an error  when I changed it for January like this>
=DATEVALUE("1/1/"&CalendarYear)-WEEKDAY(DATUMWAARDE("1/1/"&CalendarYear);2)+1

Say I have an error in the formula: for WEEKDAY(serial_number,return_type)
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dlmille
ID: 36520174
Ok - I'm done "doodling"... :)

This last one handles the shading - either Sun/Sat at opposite ends, or Sat/Sun at the far right.


Thomas_Roes provided the thought and the tip to make the right changes, all I did was do a bit of work to save time, so please assign points accordingly.

Cheers,

Dave
Excel-Multi-Page-Calendar-r3.xlsm
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:barry houdini
barry houdini earned 50 total points
ID: 36520176
You probably need a comma rather than semi-colon - it depends on regional settings.......also DATUMWAARDE hasn't been translated - that should be DATEVALUE too, i.e.

=DATEVALUE("1/1/"&CalendarYear)-WEEKDAY(DATEVALUE("1/1/"&CalendarYear),2)+1

regards, barry
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dlmille
ID: 36520177
mechanicus - I think Thomas_Roes is giving you code for a MAC.  If you don't have a MAC, then use a comma rather than semicolon.

Also, DATUMWAARDE is incorrect for your setup (I believe), it should say DATEVALUE.

The corrected formula would then be:

=DATEVALUE("1/1/"&CalendarYear)-WEEKDAY(DATEVALUE("1/1/"&CalendarYear),2)+1


Dave
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dlmille
ID: 36520178
PS - you don't have to make the changes manually.  My last post with the attachment has the changes in place, and a macro to change back and forth.

:)

Cheers,

Dave
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mechanicus01
ID: 36520379
Thanks everyone
I have to pass this calendar around to others so I rather not use anything with macros because I keep getting the waring about macros.

Using this function, changes Jan 2011 to December 2010,  so I changed it to +WEEKDAY and it set correctly.
=DATEVALUE("1/1/"&CalendarYear)-WEEKDAY(DATEVALUE("1/1/"&CalendarYear),2)+1
 so I changed it to +WEEKDAY and its working now.

But that didn't do anything, I'm back at square 1.
Dimille.
How you have it is just how I need it but without the macros.
The week needs to start on Monday and end in Sunday.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
dlmille earned 300 total points
ID: 36520470
So, I just saved it on Monday starting, without the macros.

Here you go:

Dave
Excel-Multi-Page-Calendar-r3.xlsx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:mechanicus01
ID: 36520487
Thank you!
0