Solved

How to recreate the attached MS Word template?

Posted on 2011-09-11
9
274 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Apologies in advance for attaching such a morbid template, but that aside, can someone please tell me how I can create my own MS Word template which prevents the user from changing any of the fields.  Also what is the grey shaded area (that the user needs to complete) called in technical terms?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:abdb469
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 36519785
It looks as if the template finally died and fell into the hands of body-snatchers on its way here.

You can apply forms protection to lock the non-field text. You can remove the tick from the Fill-in enabled checkbox to lock individual fields.

The grey field shading can be controlled via some Option settings. Which Word version are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:abdb469
ID: 36519795
sorry, here is the file attached!
word-template.doc
0
 

Author Comment

by:abdb469
ID: 36519802
MS Word 2007.  Though I may need to create the template to work for users with MS Word 2003 too.

Thx.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 36519825
I only asked in case you couldn't find the Option settings.

In 2007, the Field shading option settings are in the 'Show document content' section in Advanced options. However, now that I try it, change the setting doesn't seem to make any difference.

0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
dlc110161 earned 500 total points
ID: 36520588
Since you don't know the password to the template and need to make changes to it, you should use the IncludeText field on a new document and bring the text over from the template into a new document. Then you can use the Legacy Form fields to recreate the form.

For more help with adding legacy form fields into your document, see http://www.mousetrax.com/techpage.html#autoforms and read the articles on "Please Fill-Out this Form" Parts 1 through 4 are what you should focus on. Part 5 will help you connect the information to a database.

Dawn Bleuel
Word MVP
0
 

Author Comment

by:abdb469
ID: 36521248
dic110161,
I'm only using the template as an example as I found it on the linkedin website, but wanted to create a template for a totally different use.  So key thing for me, is to understand how to create fixed non-changeable text and then the grey shaded area to represent the user's input.

Thx.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 36521270
And do you now understand it?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:dlc110161
ID: 36537086
Hi ~

If all you want to do is create your own templates using fill-in fields, then the website http://www.mousetrax.com/techpage.html#autoforms is exactly what you need. The series is a tutorial that my good friend Dian Chapman created for just a person like you. (That's where I started.)

Enjoy!
Dawn Bleuel
Word MVP
0
 

Author Comment

by:abdb469
ID: 36890873
will try and have a look at all responses again this weekend.  thx.
0