Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Install Java In Linux

Posted on 2011-09-11
5
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I need instructions or a link to instructions to install java for the Firefox in Oracle's Unbreakable Linux 5.7 64 bit.  The instructions I've found have all been for 32 bits.
0
Comment
Question by:xoxomos
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 36519838
Instructions for Java are here at the Oracle site, they are only about 32 bit browsers as far as I can see. Is your browser 64 or 32 bit?
0
 

Author Comment

by:xoxomos
ID: 36519845
Thanks, it's 64 bit though.  I've not been able to find anything for 64 bit either.

Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux x86_64; en-US; rv:1.9.2.18) Gecko/20110621 Oracle/3.6-1.0.1.el5_6 Firefox/3.6.18
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 1000 total points
ID: 36520052
I'm afraid it's not supported (yet):

64-bit support for Java Plug-in software is currently not available.
For 64-bit versions of Solaris OS, Linux, and Windows, support is for 32-bit browsers only.

Found here - scroll down all the way.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ind_selva
ID: 36521935
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 36522126
@ind_selva: did you verify that the link you provide has a working solution? To me it looks a bit outdated and the post ends with some errors.
0