Solved

Sage 50 Accounts Professional

Posted on 2011-09-11
6
2,425 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Can someone please explain the outgoing email process from within Sage 50 2011. If I click on an invoice and choose to send it by email to a customer from within sage...what does it use as the email client??? Outlook, Windows Mail, Windows Live Mail or does it have its own internal SMTP server built in??
The reason I ask it that it is a multi-user version installed on terminal services WS2008 R2 and I need setup the relevant service or Outlook on the server. I can find no documentation as to how the emails work.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mikecbig
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:XLITS
ID: 36519919
It will open up your email client and sends the invoice as an attachment.  So you will need to setup some kind of email client with a default account which it will use to send these.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikecbig
ID: 36520911
THanks Xlits. Do we know where these settings are within Sage and which email clients are compatible? Windows server 2008 doesn't have an email client integrated by default so I would need to use the free Windows Live Mail or else go to te considerable expense of Outlook Enterprise Edition on the server with a full license for each client.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gavinel
ID: 36521654
Hi

Unless setup differently on the Sage 50 Layout itself the document will be emailed via the default email client on the PC (you don't need any email client software on the server)

You could use Windows Live or maybe look at Thunderbird as alternatives to Outlook - once they are the default email client you'll be fine
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Bruce Denney earned 125 total points
ID: 36522187
Sage can use either a MAPI client such as OUTLOOK or SMTP.

you choose which in your email settings for the report.

http://www.makingithappen.co.uk/guides/emailreports.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikecbig
ID: 36556985
Funny but Sage Line 50 V2011 is now running well on WS 2008 R2 under terminal services (RDS for the purists!) and under Tools - Transaction email is the wizard to configure email. But it only refers to Outlook, which of course is a beast to setup and costly to buy running on Windows RDS because you have to buy the full enterprise version rather than the oem or retail ones. Has anyone direct experience of Sage Line 50 running on RDS on WS2008R2 working with any of the other suitable mail clients? ...before I have to go out and buy a 20 users verion of Enterprise Office or Outlook?? The free Microsoft client for WS2008 is Windows Live Mail. Anybody got that working with Sage on RDS?? Thanks
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Bruce Denney
ID: 36567772
Transaction email is the EDI system, not just "sending invoices by email"
0