Solved

How do I enable or disable windows notifications using regedit?

Posted on 2011-09-11
12
501 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Is it possible to enable or disable the windows notifications that appear in the taskbar via the registry? I need to manage many machines using Logmein Central's windows update. I don't want the users to see update notifications.
0
Comment
Question by:finkeltron
12 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 36519800
On a Windows 7 machine, you should be able to find the registry keys that you want to modify.  For example, this article shows you how to modify the appropriate Group Policy to Turn off all balloon notifications...

Customize the Notification Area in Windows 7 Using Local Group Policy

And in turn, here is the Microsoft link to download spreadsheet that will show you the registry key that corresponds to every Group Policy within the Windows operating system you're using:

Microsoft Windows Group Policy Settings References
0
 

Author Comment

by:finkeltron
ID: 36519811
Thanks I know how to enable or disable all notifications but what I need to do is disable just windows update notifications or maybe another specific notification. I can't seem to find that in the registry.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 36519850
Thanks for the clarification.  Have you tried configuring and testing the Group Policy pertaining to Allow non-administrators to receive update notifications to see whether that fits your needs?

Computer Configuration/Administrative Templates/Windows Components/Windows Update
0
 

Author Comment

by:finkeltron
ID: 36519887
I've looked at that but doesn't apply because users are local administrators of the machine they are using. Software general does not work if they are not local admins. Plus I don't want to completely disable the ability to apply updates. Then i would not be able to install updates which require the user to be logged into the desktop. All I want is to turn off the notification.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 36519937
If that's the case, your request may not be feasible.  By default, administrators should have full capability to see and configure Windows Updates.  Unless you are planning to stand up a WSUS server or something similar, I don't think this is possible.

To be perfectly honest, I have been working on Windows domains since their infancy and even though our customers have utilized some legacy applications and home-grown programs, I have never been in an environment where we needed to give end-users full administrative privileges.  In my experience, that often creates more problems than it solves.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:finkeltron
ID: 36520212
Oh well, thanks.

My users are mostly non domain environments. They own there own laptops and would want to install software. I manage updates and part of a maintenance agreement so I want to hide those notices.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 36520228
That being said, if your end-users are sufficiently computer savvy to install & configure their own software, they are probably accustomed to seeing Windows Update notifications on a fairly regular basis (e.g., the second and fourth Tuesday of each month).  As a result, would it really catch them off-guard to see it pop up in their notification area?
0
 

Author Comment

by:finkeltron
ID: 36520237
I manage updates as part of a contract. If they see notifications then they will email, contact me which means more work for me. There's a saying. "Out of site, out of mind."
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Run5k earned 250 total points
ID: 36520264
Understood.  Just my 2¢ worth, but if you could convince them that it is a Microsoft "best practice" to avoid using a full admin-level account for their daily activities, it would help solve your dilemma.  It really is an overt security risk to access the Internet using a Windows login that has admin privileges... I don't even use one myself!  If I need to install or update an application, initiating a right-click Run as administrator is fast and easy.  Just something to think about.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:dstewartjr
dstewartjr earned 250 total points
ID: 36522881
There is no registry entry for this, the only way is to disable the automatic update service itself.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 36938125
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0