Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

AS400 quick report to display detail records with totals

Posted on 2011-09-11
5
Medium Priority
?
586 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
It's been a long time since I've worked on an AS400.  I can still change a little RPG code and do a few things, but my skills are not there any more.  I have a temp file that I want to print a quick report on inlcuding the detail lines and then grand totals of a few columns.  I want to do it using a quick tool.  I've used DFU in the past to generate a report with totals - but that was during data entry/update.  Can DFU or another tool take this temp file and create a quick report with grand totals?  I'm not sure what tool to use or if there is one that can be used in this case.  I'd much rather work with a tool than try and do RPG.  
0
Comment
Question by:cindyfiller
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
shalomc earned 2000 total points
ID: 36521664
use Query/400 or QmMqry.
commands are: wrkqry, strqm
0
 

Author Comment

by:cindyfiller
ID: 36522945
Thanks - won't be able to try it until this weekend, but will definitely try this.  Do these tools automatically come with the AS400 now?  
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:theo kouwenhoven
ID: 36523742
Use SQL instead of QmQRY if it is a one shot only program
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:shalomc
ID: 36524749
Afaik query is part of the OS and qmqry is not but I am away from a server and may be wrong.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Gary Patterson
ID: 36525041
Query/400 is an additional-charge licensed program, but you'll find it on most AS/400s.

Basic qmqry commands are part of the base OS (CRTQMQRY, STRQMQRY).  Query Manager provides additional functionality on top of the basic qmqry commands, and is an additional-charge licensed program.

- Gary Patterson
0