Solved

get image embedded into flash swf

Posted on 2011-09-11
6
309 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi all,

I'm in the process of setting up a website for my Villa.  I contacted the company i bought it from and they said i can use the images on their website.

However the images are embeded into flash.

http://www.drhorton.com/Where-We-Build/Florida/Central/Orlando/Calabria/Community-Map.aspx

How can i get the image location?
0
Comment
Question by:detox1978
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:quizengine
ID: 36519934
If the images are embedded in a .swf  (Adobe Flash file) there is no 'address' in any conventional sense that you mean. You cannot access these images as if they were separate image files on a server.

I guess you'll have to ask 'the company you bought it from' to make the images available separately? (That's what I'd be doing next anyway)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:detox1978
ID: 36520072
I've asked them and they said they dont have it, so to just screen grab it from the website.  I'd rather get the original.

i dont know if it's embedded, but pretty sure it's easy to get either way.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:quizengine
ID: 36520162
Screen grab is one way.

Another is to decompile the swf using a tool like http://www.sothink.com/product/flashdecompiler/ which will allow you to extract the resources from the swf (unless the author of the swf has taken unusually strict measures to protect their content from being decompiled)

You should know that some people frown on the action of decompiling a swf, and see that as theft of content, but since you have the permission of the author of the content to use it, I guess that permission protects you from that accusation.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mcnute
ID: 36521309
as quizengine said: take a screenshot of them.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
petiex earned 500 total points
ID: 36532595
In this case, the image is actually being loaded by the app from here:
http://www.drhorton.com/getattachment/9e787c98-8197-4143-a422-25c02ff65238/COMMUNITYMAP-Calabria.aspx?maxsidesize=1200

I found that by using the network tab in developer tools (ctrl + Shift + i) on Chrome. Firebug in Firefox will also give you this info.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:detox1978
ID: 36532967
thanks
0